KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

газовая горелка, которая использовалась в качестве плитки

English translation: a gas burner used for cooking


21:47 Dec 30, 2010
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: газовая горелка, которая использовалась в качестве плитки
I have "gas jet used as a burner." Так ли?

From a newspaper article:
13 января 2008 года около 6 часов утра в бытовке произошел пожар, причиной которого стали электрочайник и газовая горелка, которая использовалась в качестве плитки.
Deborah Hoffman
English translation:a gas burner used for cooking
Explanation:
"плитка" normally means a boilerplate, but could mean a small stove as well.
Selected response from:

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8a gas burner used for cooking
Anton Konashenok
4gas burner used as a gas stove
rns


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
a gas burner used for cooking


Explanation:
"плитка" normally means a boilerplate, but could mean a small stove as well.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Roman Karabaev
7 mins
  -> Спасибо, Роман

agree  Aleksey Chervinskiy
39 mins
  -> Спасибо, Алексей

agree  Vanda Nissen
54 mins
  -> Спасибо, Ванда

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack

agree  Kiwiland Bear
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Natalie
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Натали

agree  svetlana cosquéric
18 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gas burner used as a gas stove


Explanation:
Because there are many ways to use a gas burner for cooking. :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs (2010-12-31 07:30:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And gas stoves have safety implications — http://www.ehow.com/facts_5863508_gas-stove-burner-safety.ht...

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64