KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

вот такую вот

English translation: Boris, just look what they want us to tell them.


16:56 Sep 9, 2011
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: вот такую вот
The complete sentence is: "Борис с нас запрашивают вот такую вот информацию." (The names has been changed.)

This is from an email (that is part of a lawsuit) where one party is making a request for information (financial information) from another party. The person making the statement above is commenting on the original request as he forwards it to a colleague.

My question is specifically with respect to the "вот такую вот" pattern.

Is this an expression of surprise/shock? e.g. "Just look at what information Boris is requesting."
Does this phrase have a colloquial feel to it? e.g. "Boris is requesting this here information."

Thanks in advance!
Sam Pinson
United States
English translation:Boris, just look what they want us to tell them.
Explanation:
You're quite right that the second "вот" gives additional emphasis though there's plenty in the first. Also, be aware that "this here" sounds very American to my British ear. Not that that's a bad thing as long as it'sappropriate to your reader. I've gone for the most colloquial rendering I could come up.
Selected response from:

melanya
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4"this here" is perfect
Mark Berelekhis
4 +2Boris, just look what they want us to tell them.melanya
5such and such or so and so
Vasu Valluri
4believe it or not, Boris, that's the info(rmation) they want from us
Michael Korovkin
4colloquialFernsucht


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
"this here" is perfect


Explanation:
Exactly how I would translate it. It's not really shock, but could contain a dose of sardonicism perhaps, depending on the tone.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nataliia Gorina
6 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: I would say it can be characterized as 'colloquial' only when compared to technical/formal register such as legalese. IMHO, 'this here' goes just a tad beyond that. ADDED: I agree that "it's not really shock" and that it depends on the tone.
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Misha, but that sounds more like a neutral comment.

agree  xxxMariyaN
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  cyhul
9 hrs
  -> Thank you.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colloquial


Explanation:
but I'm guessing that the email is addressed to Boris and it's not the Boris who is requesting the information

Should be:
Boris, this is the kind of information requested
Boris, this/below is the information requested (we are requested to provide)

along these lines

Fernsucht
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 22

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Boris, just look what they want us to tell them.


Explanation:
You're quite right that the second "вот" gives additional emphasis though there's plenty in the first. Also, be aware that "this here" sounds very American to my British ear. Not that that's a bad thing as long as it'sappropriate to your reader. I've gone for the most colloquial rendering I could come up.

melanya
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernsucht: very nice
7 mins

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: It doesn't have to be an expression of shock at all
20 mins

agree  Alexander Teplitsky: For American ear just "вот так вот" - должно звучать :-)
1 hr

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
believe it or not, Boris, that's the info(rmation) they want from us


Explanation:
... That's how I would put it. Obviously, the writer regards the request inappropriate.

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 124

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
such and such or so and so


Explanation:
they are asking us for so and so information.

you can replace here so with such

Vasu Valluri
India
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish