KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

подробнее за спиной расскажут

English translation: they say more when he/she isn't around


15:19 Sep 18, 2011
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: подробнее за спиной расскажут
разговорный вариант, американский сленг
funky_side
English translation:they say more when he/she isn't around
Explanation:
I presume this is about malicious gossip
Selected response from:

GaryG
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2they say more when he/she isn't around
GaryG
4 +1they'll say more behind his/her back
Natalia Tsumakova
4you'll get more from backbiters
eurolarik


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
they say more when he/she isn't around


Explanation:
I presume this is about malicious gossip

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 day 2 hrs

agree  cyhul
1 day 12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they'll say more behind his/her back


Explanation:
.

Natalia Tsumakova
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Hehir
5 hrs
  -> Thank you!

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you'll get more from backbiters


Explanation:
если предполагается, что будут говорить таки гадости




    Reference: http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/backbite
eurolarik
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Mikhail Kropotov