KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

техническое состояние помещений

English translation: physical state of the premises


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:техническое состояние помещений
English translation:physical state of the premises
Entered by: Kiwiland Bear

18:32 Feb 6, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: техническое состояние помещений
Стороны подтверждают, что техническое состояние помещений удовлетворительное.
Strel
physical state of the premises
Explanation:
It's not "technical" in this context but, rather, the general state or condition. I.e. No broken windows, falling down ceiling etc.
Selected response from:

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6physical state of the premises
Kiwiland Bear
4 +3technical condition of the premises
Tatyana Osyka
4premise general conditions
Alexandra Taggart
3the condition of the premises
svetlana cosquéric


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
technical condition of the premises


Explanation:


Tatyana Osyka
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtrsk2000
4 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Igor Blinov
5 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Kuznetsova
11 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
premise general conditions


Explanation:
This percuiar term will provide you with satisfactory answer, if you think over it and answer for yourself - why "general cleaner" was called "technician" (техничка) in Russian language (?).

Alexandra Taggart
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
physical state of the premises


Explanation:
It's not "technical" in this context but, rather, the general state or condition. I.e. No broken windows, falling down ceiling etc.

Kiwiland Bear
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vita z
7 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Samantha Payn
25 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  LanaUK
1 hr
  -> Thank you and a good quotation that you found.

agree  cyhul
7 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Dylan Edwards
12 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  tatyana000
16 hrs
  -> Thank you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the condition of the premises


Explanation:
the condition of the premises is satisfactory

http://www.tsci.com/pdfs/form560.pdf
http://www.bradford.gov.uk/bmdc/health_well-being_and_care/f...
http://www.visitwarrnambool.com.au/media/uploads/ForeshorePa...
p.8

svetlana cosquéric
France
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4