KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

закошмаривание

English translation: blaken the picture


02:58 Feb 15, 2012
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: закошмаривание
Нет никакого "закошмаривание" по ситуации с системой ПВО Москвы.
Harryl3
United States
English translation:blaken the picture
Explanation:
запугивать, сгущать краски
Так они вас будут кошмарить не переставая, пока вы им деньги платите!
Бюрократия периодически кошмарит бизнес.
Selected response from:

Natalia Avseenko
Russian Federation
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2see explanation
Sam Pinson
3nothing to worry about
Ian Mansbridge
3nightmarize
Anna Lepeshkina
1 +1blaken the picture
Natalia Avseenko


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
blaken the picture


Explanation:
запугивать, сгущать краски
Так они вас будут кошмарить не переставая, пока вы им деньги платите!
Бюрократия периодически кошмарит бизнес.

Natalia Avseenko
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks for the first response. It was confirmation for me


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tanami: здесь не в значении "запугивать"
1 hr

agree  Susan Welsh: blacken
10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nightmarize


Explanation:
make life a nightmare for somebody

Example sentence(s):
  • According to experts, it is difficult to foretell changes in oil product market in the near future or say if it will “nightmarize” the industry business.
  • кошмарить бизнес

    Reference: http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?l1=1&l2=2&s=%EA%EE%F8%EC%E0%...
Anna Lepeshkina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Anna, thank you. It made the picture clear for me. I wish I could award points to more than one answerer, but had to choose the first


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aidova
4 hrs
  -> Спасибо

disagree  Susan Welsh: There is no such word in English. That's why it's in quotes in Multitran. It really sounds bizarre.
9 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
nothing to worry about


Explanation:
To change it around a bit - how about "The situation regarding Moscow's anti-aircraft defences is nothing to worry about"

Ian Mansbridge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ian, many thanks. I accepted the first answer. You made things perfectly clear


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
see explanation


Explanation:
Based on the definition provided here (http://www.gazetaprotestant.ru/2006/05/zakoshmarivanie-rossi...
Есть такой прием в пропаганде - "закошмаривание", то есть целенаправленное вбрасывание негативной, пусть даже и ложной, информации.

I would say something like:
There has been no (intentional) distortion of the truth about the situation with Moscow's air defense system.

or

No propaganda war has been waged against the facts of the situation with Moscow's air defense system.

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Notes to answerer
Asker: Great information, Sam. Many thanks


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LanaUK
45 mins

agree  Tanami
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Valery Kaminski, Vitali Stanisheuski, Zoya Nayshtut