KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Ты не должна ничего делать, чтобы нам понравиться

English translation: You don't have to do anything to make us like you


05:56 Feb 23, 2012
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Ты не должна ничего делать, чтобы нам понравиться
First part of the sentence should sound like this I guess: You don't have to do anything ...
And second part I cannot make up: .. to be liked by us? (sounds not good).. so we liked you? (I'm not sure)
Katja Schmidt
Russian Federation
English translation:You don't have to do anything to make us like you
Explanation:
"to be liked by us" is also 100% fine.
Selected response from:

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Grading comment
Spasibo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4You don't have to do anything to make us like you
Mark Berelekhis
4You don't have to do anything for us to like you.Elena Ow-Wing
3You don't have to do anything to make us like you.
Sam Pinson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
You don't have to do anything to make us like you


Explanation:
"to be liked by us" is also 100% fine.

Mark Berelekhis
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 463
4 corroborated select projects
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Spasibo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sam Pinson: You're fast!
0 min
  -> Splitting seconds :)

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  Natalya Sogolovsky
2 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  xxxMariyaN
11 hrs
  -> Thank you.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You don't have to do anything to make us like you.


Explanation:
..

Sam Pinson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You don't have to do anything for us to like you.


Explanation:
I think it sounds better than " ... to make us like you".

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24