KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Одна тысяча четыреста двадцать пять целых шесть десятых

English translation: one thousand four hundred and twenty -five point six


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Одна тысяча четыреста двадцать пять целых шесть десятых
English translation:one thousand four hundred and twenty -five point six
Entered by: Сергей Лузан

12:16 Jul 10, 2003
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Одна тысяча четыреста двадцать пять целых шесть десятых
Одна тысяча четыреста двадцать пять целых шесть десятых
lama
one thousand four hundred and twenty five point six
Explanation:
Good luck, lama!
100 %.
Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
Other possible versions will follow below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:38:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fourteen hundred and twenty-five point six. In fact, I\'ve never heard it with fractions.
For oral speech & phone conversation \"one-four-two-five point six\". In the answer above the word \"hundred\" is omitted, what can be the case for dates only.
So, correct written version is \"one thousand four hundred and twenty-five point six\"
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3one thousand four hundred and twenty five point six
Сергей Лузан
4 +3fourteen twenty-five point six
Alya


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fourteen twenty-five point six


Explanation:
.

Alya
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  huntr
2 mins
  -> спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: fourteen hundred and twenty-five
16 mins
  -> спасибо

neutral  Сергей Лузан: + hundred :) See mine below
19 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov
19 mins
  -> спасибо

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one thousand four hundred and twenty five point six


Explanation:
Good luck, lama!
100 %.
Re.: 8. Oxford Advanced Learner's Dictionary of Current English by A. S. Hornby ISBN 0 19 431101 5
Other possible versions will follow below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-07-10 12:38:00 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

fourteen hundred and twenty-five point six. In fact, I\'ve never heard it with fractions.
For oral speech & phone conversation \"one-four-two-five point six\". In the answer above the word \"hundred\" is omitted, what can be the case for dates only.
So, correct written version is \"one thousand four hundred and twenty-five point six\"


Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39
Grading comment
спасибо

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJoeYeckley: 1,425.6
8 mins
  -> Exactly, sir! Thanx, Joseph Bayerl (Russian interpretors always respect native speaker's opinion!)!!

agree  Yelena.
2 days2 hrs
  -> Спасибо огромное за тонкое понимание вопроса глазами местного жителя, Yelena.!

agree  Mark Vaintroub
9 days
  -> Спасибо огромное за тонкое понимание вопроса глазами местного жителя доминиона, Mark Vaintroub!