KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Клякса не поставлена

English translation: Your blot hasn't been applied


07:31 Nov 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / social networking
Russian term or phrase: Клякса не поставлена
Клякса для {0} не поставлена, так как не была вовремя оплачена. Но вы можете поставить ещё одну!

I got some separate strings of a social networking site for translation. The site is designed for classmates & old friends. Can't guess what does the above mean.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:Your blot hasn't been applied
Explanation:
Or you can use whatever word you like most — blotch, splatter etc. See the ref.

Also, 'can't guess what does the above mean.' is not proper English. Should have been 'can't guess what the above means'.
Selected response from:

Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Your blot hasn't been applied
Max Deryagin
3There has been no blot made for
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Your blot hasn't been applied


Explanation:
Or you can use whatever word you like most — blotch, splatter etc. See the ref.

Also, 'can't guess what does the above mean.' is not proper English. Should have been 'can't guess what the above means'.


    Reference: http://odnoklassnikiguru.ru/1/109-postav-klyaksu-na-odnoklas...
Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you.
Notes to answerer
Asker: I see I put the sentence in question form by mistake, rather in haste :). But I doubt if you can label any form of English as 'standard' English. It has spread its roots around the globe and is taking shape according to the local conditions :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Lukun
1 hr

neutral  Rachel Douglas: Please watch out how you throw around the label "proper." I believe that in Indian English, the auxiliary "to do" in indirect statements is normal usage.
4 hrs
  -> Hm, that's very interesting. Thanks Rachel, I'll definitely look into Indian English. I probably should have said “is not standard English” :)

agree  cyhul
20 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
There has been no blot made for


Explanation:
Will do?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2013-11-15 01:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The whole two sentences sound rather stupid, really.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83