KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

классным (here)

English translation: likes


07:46 Nov 14, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / social networking
Russian term or phrase: классным (here)
Считает классным ваш статус
string from a social networking site.
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:likes
Explanation:
he/she likes your post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-14 08:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word-for-word: thinks your post is cool/nice
Selected response from:

Elena Lukun
Uzbekistan
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4likes
Elena Lukun
3thinks your profile looks awesome
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
likes


Explanation:
he/she likes your post

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2013-11-14 08:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

word-for-word: thinks your post is cool/nice

Elena Lukun
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia Windstein
10 mins

agree  LilianNekipelov: Yes. In slang.
2 hrs

agree  Alexander Kayumov: "likes your status"
5 hrs

neutral  Andrew Vdovin: "Likes" is absolutely neutral!
16 hrs

agree  cyhul
21 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
thinks your profile looks awesome


Explanation:
Something of the kind...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83