KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

наступить себе на горло

English translation: Please see below


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:наступить себе на горло
English translation:Please see below

13:57 Nov 14, 2013
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2013-11-17 21:58:40 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: наступить себе на горло
does this mean going against one's own will? thanks
lils
United Kingdom
Please see below
Explanation:
Depending on the context, this phrase could mean “going against one's own will”, “acting against one’s best interests”, “biting the bullet”, “making a personal sacrifice”, “sucking it up” (i.e. enduring a period of mental, physical, or emotional hardship with no complaining) or many other things.

It’s not easy to fine-tune it without knowing your context.
Selected response from:

Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Please see below
Yuri Larin
4to man up
Elena Lukun
3ignore one's own interests
Andrew Vdovin
3to act against one's nature
Pavel Altukhov
4 -2to snort atPham Xuan Thanh


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to man up


Explanation:
to do something with all one's effort, to show some spine and nature. In situations when something is very important for someone and he should do everything possible, to overcome his own abilities, to achieve it.

or, sometimes, it does mean, that one should do something against his own will.

Depends on context.

Elena Lukun
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: "show some spine" means being brave and courageous, see: http://englishidiomsblog.blogspot.com/2010/09/show-some-back... which has nothing to do with the phrase in question
49 mins
  -> and it also mean "to show character", and it requires a character to push oneself to one's limits to achieve certain goal

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
to snort at


Explanation:

Snort at someone or something:
to show one's displeasure with someone or something by snorting (noise made to express displeasure or contempt)
http://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/snort


Pham Xuan Thanh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in VietnameseVietnamese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tatyana Osyka: not really
10 mins

disagree  The Misha: Not even close.
2 hrs

disagree  Leonid K.U.: nothing of the sort
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Please see below


Explanation:
Depending on the context, this phrase could mean “going against one's own will”, “acting against one’s best interests”, “biting the bullet”, “making a personal sacrifice”, “sucking it up” (i.e. enduring a period of mental, physical, or emotional hardship with no complaining) or many other things.

It’s not easy to fine-tune it without knowing your context.


Yuri Larin
Ukraine
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr: "Depending on the context..." +1
21 mins
  -> Thanks, Alexandra!

agree  cyhul
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Cyhul!

agree  aiherzen: Yes. And without further context "Biting the bullet" is the type of phrase we should probably be looking for; one idiom translated into another.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oleksiy!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to act against one's nature


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ignore one's own interests


Explanation:
I would not panic at this point, but neither would I ignore my own interests. You don't owe the seller or the broker anything -- take care of your ...
www.disboards.com › ... › Purchasing DVC‎

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83