KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

скрутить в бараний рог

English translation: knock smb. into a cocked hat


07:18 Nov 15, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: скрутить в бараний рог
In the context of a boss at work trying to do this to his employees
lils
United Kingdom
English translation:knock smb. into a cocked hat
Explanation:
Here is an article that gives a clear definition of this Russian phraseological unit:
http://phraseology_ru_en.academic.ru/26032/согнуть_в_бараний...

"Согнуть (or скрутить) в бараний рог" means "to force smb. to submit to one's will by means of oppression, cruel treatment, coercion etc."

The last example given in this artile seems to reflect the same idea that we have in this context (a boss at work trying to do this to his employees), so I'd go with "I'll knock you into a cocked hat!"
Selected response from:

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2knock smb. into a cocked hat
Stanislav Lemesev
4to subjugate by force
Oleg Kadkin
4"Box [their] ears" or "Send off with flea in [their] ears"
aiherzen
3 +1get under his thumb
Andrew Vdovin
4to bully
Naveen Kar
4make smb toe the line
Romm Gregory
3Flay smb into shape / bend smb to his willPavel Andrianov
3to play hardball with his employees
Oleg Kadkin
3rule with an iron fist
Pavel Altukhov


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to subjugate by force


Explanation:
forcibly push, supress, etc.

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
make smb toe the line


Explanation:
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?a=3&s= &sc=895&l1=2&l2...

Romm Gregory
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Russian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to bully


Explanation:
...............

Naveen Kar
India
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Box [their] ears" or "Send off with flea in [their] ears"


Explanation:
If this definition is correct: http://ru.wiktionary.org/wiki/скрутить_в_бараний_рог
then its a punishment, but fairly figurative, not particurlaly modern and not entirely serious. I can't think of any animal related ones in English, so suggest "He boxed their ears" or "sent them off with a flea in their ear" may suffice.

aiherzen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
get under his thumb


Explanation:
He's trying to get everybody under his thumb.

„Oh, well, he wants to get everybody under his thumb and crush everyone.“ Now, that's almost too sensible for an answer. „What is his ideas of responsibility?“.
www.matrixfiles.com/.../ACC20_15_Special_Ef...

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zahar Fialkovsky: Согласен.
1 hr
  -> Thank you Zahar!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
rule with an iron fist


Explanation:
n/a

Pavel Altukhov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to play hardball with his employees


Explanation:
///

Oleg Kadkin
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in ChuvashChuvash, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Flay smb into shape / bend smb to his will


Explanation:
whichever )

Pavel Andrianov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
knock smb. into a cocked hat


Explanation:
Here is an article that gives a clear definition of this Russian phraseological unit:
http://phraseology_ru_en.academic.ru/26032/согнуть_в_бараний...

"Согнуть (or скрутить) в бараний рог" means "to force smb. to submit to one's will by means of oppression, cruel treatment, coercion etc."

The last example given in this artile seems to reflect the same idea that we have in this context (a boss at work trying to do this to his employees), so I'd go with "I'll knock you into a cocked hat!"

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
10 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks!