KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

шоу-программа

English translation: New Year's celebration show


15:31 Nov 18, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: шоу-программа
В Мультитране нет, в прочих доступных словарях нет, в интернете не нашёл. Коллеги, подскажите, как англичане/американцы называют данное действо?

Пример: свадебная шоу-программа
Max Deryagin
Russian Federation
English translation:New Year's celebration show
Explanation:
chicago.improv.com/show.cfm?id=58359‎

New Year's Eve Celebration Show with Rob Schneider

Fri, December 31, 2010 10:00 PM
21 & over
Sold Out
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2show
Rachel Douglas
3 +1New Year's celebration show
Mikhail Kropotov


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
New Year's celebration show


Explanation:
chicago.improv.com/show.cfm?id=58359‎

New Year's Eve Celebration Show with Rob Schneider

Fri, December 31, 2010 10:00 PM
21 & over
Sold Out

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Спасибо, Михаил.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  interprivate
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
show


Explanation:
It's simple! It's a show. "Celebration," etc. are implicit, especially if it's already explicitly linked with a holiday. If it's for New Year's Eve, then "New Year's Eve Show." There are a zillion variations, identifying the theme, etc., but you can see that this is the standard, bare-bones definition, if you do a Google images search for:
"New Year's Eve show" restaurant
https://www.google.com/search?hl=en&site=imghp&tbm=isch&sour...


Rachel Douglas
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 204
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Rachel, I appreciate your input. That said, I have to award my points to Mikhail, because I've already promised to do so.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James McVay: I've got to go with Rachel on this one.
51 mins
  -> Thanks, James.

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thank you.