KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Как, уже уходите?

English translation: You're not leaving already, are you? = What, leaving already?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Как, уже уходите?
English translation:You're not leaving already, are you? = What, leaving already?
Entered by: Alexander Kayumov

04:38 Nov 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / social networking
Russian term or phrase: Как, уже уходите?
Чтобы получить код для восстановления доступа, нажмите на кнопку «Продолжить» ниже. Код будет отправлен в бесплатном SMS-сообщении на номер {0}.
Выйти из обсуждения этой фотографии?
Фотоальбом только для друзей
Введите код
Улыбнуться
**Как, уже уходите? **
Поздравляем с достижением «Стивен Спилберг»!
пользователе
Начала играть в игру
[gender,switch,1=Улыбнулся|2=Улыбнулась] вам и [gender,switch,1=его|2=её] настроение улучшилось!
Поставила на личное фото метку
На счёте: {0} OK
Сумма оплаты
Загляните к нам позже
альбому @@ALB_NAME [ISGRP:| в группе @@GRP_NAME]
Нет мероприятий исключенных из ленты
Спасибо!
Вы прикрепили себе Георгиевскую ленточку.
Strings from the social networking site Odnoklassniki.
Maruti Shinde
India
You're not leaving already, are you? = What, leaving already?
Explanation:
or some equivalent colloquial expression, of which there are quite a few
Selected response from:

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10You're not leaving already, are you? = What, leaving already?
Alexander Kayumov
3 +5Are you sure you want to quit?
Stanislav Lemesev
4 +1Are you leaving already? So soon!
Gaskell
4What, getting out already?
Michael Korovkin
3Why? Leaving already?
Jurate Kazlauskaite


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Are you leaving already? So soon!


Explanation:
See the reference.


    Reference: http://www.odnoklassniki.ru/group/51678246142096
Gaskell
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sofia Gutkin: You can combine the two: "Leaving so soon?"
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sofia!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
You're not leaving already, are you? = What, leaving already?


Explanation:
or some equivalent colloquial expression, of which there are quite a few

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Alexander.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah McDowell
7 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  skymir
11 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Jack Doughty
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Yuri Larin
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Andrew Vdovin
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  GaryG
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Simon Geoghegan
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  svetlana cosquéric
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxMariyaN
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Are you sure you want to quit?


Explanation:
Лично меня всегда раздражал этот вопрос, появлявшийся каждый раз, когда я нажимал кнопку "Выход", вне зависимости от того, как долго я был в системе -- 1 минуту или целые сутки. Что значит "уже", если я на сайте уже третьи сутки?! Надеюсь, хотя бы в английской версии не будет этого пафоса, а будет нормальный, всем привычный вопрос.

Stanislav Lemesev
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Evgenia Windstein: Адекватный вариант для перевода сайта.
2 mins
  -> Спасибо за поддержку.

agree  Maria P. Baker: Конечно, речь о прекращении игры.
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Alexandra Schneeuhr
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Natalia Volkova
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Elena Lukun
8 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Alexander Kayumov: Мне бы тоже хотелось, чтобы панибратства на сайте было меньше. Но оригинал выдержан именно в этой тональности - поэтому и перевод, мне кажется, должен быть в ней же. Не дело переводчика корректировать тональность текста, как мне кажется.
8 hrs
  -> Правильно, панибратство -- именно это я имел в виду.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What, getting out already?


Explanation:
pure Brooklyn! :)))

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 120

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why? Leaving already?


Explanation:
Pls. see line 7 after "JUST DO IT!!".
Also, I know the expression from fiction.

Example sentence(s):
  • XXX
  • XXX

    Reference: http://m.asianfanfics.com/story/view/124772/7/just-because-i...
Jurate Kazlauskaite
Lithuania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in LithuanianLithuanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): vita z