KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Пакость сделана– фото заляпано! :)

English translation: A dirty trick has been played: the photo has been blotted


14:09 Nov 20, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / social networking
Russian term or phrase: Пакость сделана– фото заляпано! :)
Превышено количество попыток ввода кода. Пожалуйста, введите номер телефона еще раз
Пакость сделана – фото заляпано! :)
Вам забили гол! Счёт в матче {0}:{1}
Друг получил валентинку и угадал, что отправили её вы!
Позвонить другу
Укажите дату оплаты
Удалить этого гостя?
Поиск видео
Альбом
Кому будем делать пакость?
Пакость будет показываться на фото {0} дней.
Фотография друга
[gender,switch,1=был заляпан|2=была заляпана] [user,args,declension="Instrumental"]
Вас заляпали!
[USER] заляпал[ACT:|а] вашу фотографию
Maruti Shinde
India
English translation:A dirty trick has been played: the photo has been blotted
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-20 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "the dirty trick"
Selected response from:

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Prank successful - the picture's been stained / smudged / smeared! :)
Alexander Kayumov
3A dirty trick has been played: the photo has been blotted
Natalia Volkova


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A dirty trick has been played: the photo has been blotted


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2013-11-20 14:20:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or rather "the dirty trick"

Natalia Volkova
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Thank you.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Пакость сделана – фото заляпано! :)
Prank successful - the picture's been stained / smudged / smeared! :)


Explanation:
"Пакость" is used in a light, playful sense here, so perhaps "prank" or "lark".

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cyhul
2 days12 hrs
  -> Thanks!