KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Сам себе режиссёр

English translation: (Best) amateur film / video director


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Сам себе режиссёр
English translation:(Best) amateur film / video director
Entered by: Alexander Kayumov

06:28 Nov 26, 2013
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / social networking
Russian term or phrase: Сам себе режиссёр
Подарок [USER_PREFIX:|пользователю] [USER;decl=Dat] не был оплачен, но мы всё равно его отослали. Пусть ваш друг порадуется!
Пожалуйста, пополните ваш счет на {0} ОК за забитый гол
Счита[ACT:ет|ет|ют] классной [NEWS:тему|новость] в группе
Комментировать [SUBJ:статус|свой статус|статус друга|статус пользователя]
Поздравляем с достижением **«Сам себе режиссёр»**! Вы получили его за то, что загрузили личное видео.
Поздравил[ACT:|а] друга
Входит и выходит
Электронная почта
Перво-открыватель
[USER] приглашает вас присоединиться к группе [GRP_NAME]
Администратор «[HPNG_SNAME]» отменил это мероприятие
Введите сообщение
на фото
тёща
Логин – это ваш почтовый адрес
Прикрепить бесплатный значок
организацию
Анкета
strings from Odnoklassniki site.
Maruti Shinde
India
Amateur film director
Explanation:
Congratulations on your "Amateur film director" achievement / badge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-26 06:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cultural reference to the "Сам себе режиссёр" TV program that's been running since 1992, it basically shows funny, horrible, or otherwise interesting clips from home videos / movies. It's the Russian counterpart / rip-off of "America's Funniest Home Videos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-26 07:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of possibilities here:

Amateur film director,
Best amateur film director,
Amateur video director,
Best amateur video director,

etc...

The original expression doesn't actually have the connotation of "best", it just means "someone who has made a home video or family movie all by himself".
Selected response from:

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5Amateur film director
Alexander Kayumov
4 +1Congratulations on becoming "a Do it yourself director"
Simon Geoghegan
4 +1Best amateur video producerElena Ow-Wing
3Homegrown Film Creator
Andrew Vdovin


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Amateur film director


Explanation:
Congratulations on your "Amateur film director" achievement / badge!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2013-11-26 06:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is a cultural reference to the "Сам себе режиссёр" TV program that's been running since 1992, it basically shows funny, horrible, or otherwise interesting clips from home videos / movies. It's the Russian counterpart / rip-off of "America's Funniest Home Videos".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2013-11-26 07:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A lot of possibilities here:

Amateur film director,
Best amateur film director,
Amateur video director,
Best amateur video director,

etc...

The original expression doesn't actually have the connotation of "best", it just means "someone who has made a home video or family movie all by himself".

Alexander Kayumov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stanislav Lemesev
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Elena Lukun
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
12 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  cyhul
1 day19 hrs
  -> Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Best amateur video producer


Explanation:
This honorable title has a clear allusion to the popular Russian TV program with the same name which is based on amateur video clips.
See the link below
http://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Сам_себе_режиссёр

This translation reflects the meaning rather than verbatim.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2013-11-26 07:02:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possible alternatives are Best amateur video/ movie/ film maker.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-11-26 07:09:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I personally prefer the word "video" because, according to the context, they award this nomination for personal video clips - short video records, which are not movies/ films in the true meaning of the word.

Elena Ow-Wing
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Kayumov: Not sure about the "producer", though... It's a reference to "directing" a film in the artistic sense, not "producing" it in the financial / organizational sense... // http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Film_producer ;) , since you like Wikipedia
2 mins
  -> Producing doesn't necessarily have financial or organizational connotations: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Video_production. "Film director" is too pompous for amateurs' video recording.

agree  Maria Sometti: it's not always a film, rather a short video. good answer
51 mins
  -> Thank you Maria!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Homegrown Film Creator


Explanation:
Unschooled Film Creator

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Congratulations on becoming "a Do it yourself director"


Explanation:
Would appear to be a better fit in this context in my opinion.


Simon Geoghegan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Absolutely. That's what it says anyway.
4 hrs