KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

кадровый резерв

English translation: talent pipeline/pool

17:06 Dec 1, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: кадровый резерв
нужно обозначить в резюме, что человек проходит обучение по определенной программе, т.к. вошел в кадровый резерв университета


Заранее спасибо
marigold
English translation:talent pipeline/pool
Explanation:
В этом контексте.
Selected response from:

George Phil
Russian Federation
Grading comment
спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4talent pipeline/pool
George Phil
4 +2human resources pool
Oleg Lozinskiy
3up-and-coming /fast-tracked personnel
Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
human resources pool


Explanation:
*

Oleg Lozinskiy
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 min
  -> Thank you, Sir!

agree  Tatiana Lammers
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Татьяна!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
talent pipeline/pool


Explanation:
В этом контексте.

George Phil
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oleg Lozinskiy
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Олег!

agree  xxxIlan Rubin: Talent pool
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Ilan!

agree  danya: talent pool
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Danya!

agree  Anastasiya Tarapyhina
5 days
  -> Спасибо, Анастасия!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
up-and-coming /fast-tracked personnel


Explanation:
Definition of up–and–coming
: gaining prominence and likely to advance or succeed
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/up-and-coming

cccccccccccccccccc

Frank Szmulowicz, Ph. D.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 78