KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Настоятельная просьба серьезно отнестись

English translation: we strongly advise you to treat the... with the utmost seriousness

08:36 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Настоятельная просьба серьезно отнестись
Из переписки:

Настоятельная просьба серьезно отнестись к отправке этих пакетов документов.

We urge you to treat the dispatch of these sets of documents seriously...

We request that you treat...etc.

Please note that the dispatch/delivery of these documents is extremely important...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:we strongly advise you to treat the... with the utmost seriousness
Explanation:
как вариант.
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1we strongly advise you to treat the... with the utmost seriousness
El oso
3we strongly suggest that you consider ... a priority
rns
3We urge you to dispatch these documents as soon as possible
David Knowles
3You are strongly advised to pay serious attention to...
FreEditor


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
we strongly advise you to treat the... with the utmost seriousness


Explanation:
как вариант.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  boostrer: мне кажется, что ваш вариант в обсуждении (Please make sure...) лучше. Или encourage можно вставить.
15 hrs
  -> Спасибо! Действительно, 'make sure' гораздо естественнее. В конце концов, это ведь обычная деловая переписка, а не какие-то ООНовские документы.

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
We urge you to dispatch these documents as soon as possible


Explanation:
Depends a bit on whether the request is for speed or care - should they be dispatched quickly or are they particularly sensitive or fragile?
If it's security, then maybe "securely" would be better.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160
Notes to answerer
Asker: David, the context implies that they may have lost (or pretend to have lost) very important documents that were supposed to be registered with the Ministry of Justice.


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You are strongly advised to pay serious attention to...


Explanation:
Как вариант.

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we strongly suggest that you consider ... a priority


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64