KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

в воздухе повисло

English translation: remain unaccounted for

10:34 Dec 10, 2016
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: в воздухе повисло
Из переписки:

Устав по идее должен быть у тебя, если его ни у кого нет, то вполне возможно, что не сдавали в
юстицию на регистрацию увеличение уставного капитала, а значит, в воздухе повисло ___млн (сумма)

Ни один из вариантов в МТ не подходит...

_____million has been lost (remain unregistered)?
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:remain unaccounted for
Explanation:
Definition of "unaccounted for"
- used to say that what happened to someone or something is not known. e.g. "A great deal of money remains unaccounted for."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unaccounted for
Selected response from:

El oso
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4remain unaccounted for
El oso
4hang[ing] in the [mid-]air
danya
3 +1is in limbo
FreEditor
3slipped into obscurity
Andrew Vdovin
3went astray, went nowhere
rns


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
slipped into obscurity


Explanation:
As an option.

Andrew Vdovin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 83

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
remain unaccounted for


Explanation:
Definition of "unaccounted for"
- used to say that what happened to someone or something is not known. e.g. "A great deal of money remains unaccounted for."

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/unaccounted for

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LarisaK
2 mins
  -> Спасибо!

agree  David Knowles: clear and direct
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Oleksiy Markunin
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

agree  Tatiana Grehan
13 hrs
  -> Спасибо!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
is in limbo


Explanation:
Как вариант.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-10 11:42:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To Asker: Наверно, если "vanished", то деньги бесследно исчезли получается. А из контекста не совсем понятно, исчезли деньги или нет. Возможно, они лежат на счету компании, но документы на увеличение уставного капитала не зарегистрированы, поэтому судьба доп. капитала "повисла в воздухе".

FreEditor
Uzbekistan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UzbekUzbek
Notes to answerer
Asker: have vanished (правда, несколько другой оттенок)?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Douglas: Because it's not said that they disappeared or will lost, only that they lack the necessary status. "Limbo" works well.
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
went astray, went nowhere


Explanation:
 

rns
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 64

2 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hang[ing] in the [mid-]air


Explanation:
just the case for going literal

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16