KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

договорились

English translation: put up with / accepted / made a bargain

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:договорились
English translation:put up with / accepted / made a bargain
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

14:43 Mar 1, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / self-help book
Russian term or phrase: договорились
Ему нужно доказать всем, на что он способен, поднявшись ещё выше, достигнув самых больших успехов в жизни, продвинувшись вперёд в индивидуальных и социальных сферах. Неприятные события жизни — это знак и информация для нас. Знак того, что успех близок, а информация о том, что мы категорически не должны мириться с этим плачевным состоянием. Интересно, как поступают люди при таких обстоятельствах? В принципе одинаково, словно они **договорились.** После любого провала, трудности и душевного удара, большинство замыкается в себе, винит себя и, естественно, постепенно теряет уверенность в себе.
Amerikanerin
Germany
put up with / accepted / made a bargain
Explanation:
As though they put up with / accepted / made a bargain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-01 15:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of the whole sentence is:
People who were succesfull before, when unpleasant condition or failure occurs, they lost themselves, they don't know how to struggle or overcome that condition (psychological), Instead they fail and as if they will be under the influence of such condition. As if they accepts it, they makes a bargain, means they agree with that conditions rather than overcoming it.
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4they agreed
Marcombes
4colluded
El oso
4put up with / accepted / made a bargain
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3conspired
Vladys


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put up with / accepted / made a bargain


Explanation:
As though they put up with / accepted / made a bargain

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2018-03-01 15:20:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The meaning of the whole sentence is:
People who were succesfull before, when unpleasant condition or failure occurs, they lost themselves, they don't know how to struggle or overcome that condition (psychological), Instead they fail and as if they will be under the influence of such condition. As if they accepts it, they makes a bargain, means they agree with that conditions rather than overcoming it.

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Oh OK, or maybe "as though this were some bargain they had agreed to"?? I really didn't understand what the whole sentence was trying to convey.


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colluded


Explanation:
They act pretty much the same way. It's almost as if they colluded.

El oso
Russian Federation
PRO pts in category: 64

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conspired


Explanation:
as if they conspired, agreed upon it
A conspiracy can exist even though the participants never got together or entered into a formal agreement to do the things they intended to do and it is not necessary they agreed upon all the details of the plans upon which the conspiracy may be made effective. https://books.google.com.ua/books?id=kiXBnyd7A_UC&pg=PA79&lp...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
they agreed


Explanation:
-

Marcombes
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): El oso, DT SM