желание XXX - двоякое

English translation: XXX has two very different wishes

Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: желание XXX - двоякое
желание XXX - двоякое: с одной стороны ОНИ имеют интерес их выкупить , с другой - говорят не против , чтоб и мы выкупили...
responder
Russian Federation
English translation:XXX has two very different wishes
Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-12 05:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если можно отступать от текста, вот альтернативный перевод:

XXX has expressed two mutually exclusive wishes

Если не угадал, смотрите по контексту.
Selected response from:

Rashid Lazytech
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1they are in two minds about it
danya
3XXX has two very different wishes
Rashid Lazytech
3XXX's wish is of two kinds
Vladys


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX's wish is of two kinds


Explanation:


Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
XXX has two very different wishes


Explanation:
*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2018-03-12 05:08:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если можно отступать от текста, вот альтернативный перевод:

XXX has expressed two mutually exclusive wishes

Если не угадал, смотрите по контексту.

Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Спасибо, Рашид!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they are in two minds about it


Explanation:
не решились

danya
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  The Misha: Except it should be "of"//And the 2nd line says it's "of" for US, which explains it. Personally, I've never seen an "in" there. So you are an anglophile then. There are worse things that could happen:)))
4 hrs
  -> thanks, mate! my dictionary says it can be either way: https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/be-in-tw... // никогда Штирлиц не был так близок к провалу))