руководитель направления Печи

English translation: (Director, Head, Manager) of [the] Furnace(s) (Division, Department, Systems, Operations)

Russian term or phrase:руководитель направления Печи
English translation:(Director, Head, Manager) of [the] Furnace(s) (Division, Department, Systems, Operations)
Entered by: TechLawDC

06:40 May 8, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: руководитель направления Печи
Имеется в виду должность не в институте, а в компании, что человек занимается Печами (промышленными, Ванюкова и прочими)


Руководитель направления "Печи", кандидат технических наук


Discipline Head, Furnaces

Ph.D. in Technical Sciences
Vova
(Director, Head, Manager) of [the] Furnace (Division, Department, Systems, Operations)
Explanation:
Many variants of this are known to be idiomatic parts of "company jargon" in English-speaking countries. Without more context, the above alternatives should suffice.
Of course, the terms in parentheses with commas between them are my proposed alternatives. Thus for example "Director", "Head", and "Manager" are proposed translations for "руководитель".
Selected response from:

TechLawDC
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Head of the Furnaces division
Vladys
4(Director, Head, Manager) of [the] Furnace (Division, Department, Systems, Operations)
TechLawDC


Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Director, Head, Manager) of [the] Furnace (Division, Department, Systems, Operations)


Explanation:
Many variants of this are known to be idiomatic parts of "company jargon" in English-speaking countries. Without more context, the above alternatives should suffice.
Of course, the terms in parentheses with commas between them are my proposed alternatives. Thus for example "Director", "Head", and "Manager" are proposed translations for "руководитель".

TechLawDC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Head of the Furnaces division


Explanation:
..., Cand.Tech.Sci.
e.g.: From the 1st December 2017 Trevor Walton takes up a new role as the head of the Wellman Furnace Division within the Almor Group, based at ... http://www.almor.co.uk/News/director-of-wellman-furnaces-div...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-05-08 09:02:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wellman Furnaces (a division of Almor Ltd) traces its history back to 1904 and has gained ... and the many diverse furnace companies that now constitute Wellman Furnaces. ... Trevor Walton – new role - Director of Wellman Furnaces Division. http://www.wellman-furnaces.com/
The Division ... Department for Industrial Furnaces and Heat Engineering http://www.muw.rwth-aachen.de/cms/Materialwissenschaft-und-W...

Vladys
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  TechLawDC: Er, exactly how are you not parroting my answer of "Head of the Furnace Division"?
6 hrs
  -> I did not see it, pardon. And you?