Она не умна, зато очень красива.

English translation: She may not be clever, but she's very beautiful.

14:28 May 25, 2018
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Она не умна, зато очень красива.
Пожалуйста, помогите перевести слово "зато". Варианты at least и but не отражают оттенок возмещения, компенсации.
Есть ли более точный эквивалент?
Zhanna
English translation:She may not be clever, but she's very beautiful.
Explanation:
"But" on its own may not be enough, but it works in conjunction with "may not be".

The phrase "may not be" is often used in concessive clauses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-25 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about concessive "may not" here:

• Sally may not be the highest qualified, but she does have the most experience.
(Although Sally isn't the highest qualified, she does have the most experience)
• It may be a demanding job, but at least it's not boring.
(Although it's a demanding job, at least it isn't boring)
http://random-idea-english.blogspot.co.uk/2014/08/exploring-...
Selected response from:

Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that "but" with might give the right emphasis
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5She may not be clever, but she's very beautiful.
Dylan Edwards
3 +1although, albeit
mrrafe
3She is nice and pretty, although not too smart
Yuri Radcev
Summary of reference entries provided
...on the plus side / but, on the other hand / instead / by contrast
Turdimurod Rakhmanov

  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
although, albeit


Explanation:
Or move the conjunction - Although not smart, very beautiful?

mrrafe
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, I also like your translation. It gives the right emphasis because it is compressed. Unfortunately, I cannot praise more then one alternative.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Спасибо Jack

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
She may not be clever, but she's very beautiful.


Explanation:
"But" on its own may not be enough, but it works in conjunction with "may not be".

The phrase "may not be" is often used in concessive clauses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2018-05-25 14:55:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More about concessive "may not" here:

• Sally may not be the highest qualified, but she does have the most experience.
(Although Sally isn't the highest qualified, she does have the most experience)
• It may be a demanding job, but at least it's not boring.
(Although it's a demanding job, at least it isn't boring)
http://random-idea-english.blogspot.co.uk/2014/08/exploring-...


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Thank you. I agree that "but" with might give the right emphasis

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladyslav Golovaty
8 mins
  -> Thanks, Vladys

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: or: "She's beautiful, if not very smart."
15 mins
  -> Yes. Thanks, Mikhail.

agree  Yuri Larin: Clever (UK) vs. smart (US)
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Yuri

agree  Sarah McDowell
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sarah

agree  svetlana cosquéric
1 day 21 hrs
  -> Thanks, Svetlana

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She is nice and pretty, although not too smart


Explanation:
можно зайти с конца - показать сперва преимущества, затем недостатки (довольно спорные).

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian




Reference comments


18 mins
Reference: ...on the plus side / but, on the other hand / instead / by contrast

Reference information:
she is not clever,...on the plus side / but, on the other hand / instead / by contrast, she is beautiful

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2018-05-25 14:50:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As an option:
On the minus side, she is not so clever, but on the plus side, she is beatiful.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2018-05-25 15:01:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would suggest: (зато should be stressed in this sentence, so even though fits here )
Even though, she is beautiful, she isn't clever (enough).
Or:
She is very (more) beautiful, than clever (shorter one)


    https://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?t=6757205_1_2&s1=%E7%E0%F2%EE
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search