Ползать по карте

English translation: surf the map

Russian term or phrase:Ползать по карте
English translation:surf the map
Entered by: Turdimurod Rakhmanov

11:00 Jun 18, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Ползать по карте
В значении: исследовать электронную или бумажную географическую карту, оставляя «зарубки» в памяти (магазин, заправка, отель и т. д.).
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
surf the map
Explanation:
surf the map

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-18 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surfing and marking the map -
Selected response from:

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4explore the map
Tatiana Grehan
4surf the map
Turdimurod Rakhmanov
3To map/map out
Maria Kaverina


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
To map/map out


Explanation:
В зависимости от контекста

Maria Kaverina
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
surf the map


Explanation:
surf the map

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2018-06-18 11:10:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

surfing and marking the map -

Turdimurod Rakhmanov
Kyrgyzstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in UzbekUzbek, Native in KirghizKirghiz
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
explore the map


Explanation:
Такой вариант очень часто встречается: https://www.google.com/search?rlz=1C1SQJL_enUS777US777&ei=PZ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2018-06-18 14:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Есть редко встречающийся вариант "crawl/crawling the map".

Tatiana Grehan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 68

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susan Welsh
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Susan!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Jack!

agree  Natalia Potashnik
1 hr
  -> Спасибо, Наталия!

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: Остается понять, каким же это образом является переводом слова "ползать". Однако "ползать" -- разговорная, образная речь, а explore -- нет.
2 hrs
  -> Я все же не согласна с Вашим комментарием в обсуждении. Здесь "ползать по карте" именно не в прямом смысле, а в переносном - изучать карту.

agree  Yuri Larin
1 day 5 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Юрий!