Раскрыть фокус

English translation: reveal (the secret of) the trick

Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Раскрыть фокус
Раскрыть секрет фокуса (с перепиливанием надвое, с картами, с кроликом в шляпе и т. д.).
Vadim Frolenko
Russian Federation
English translation:reveal (the secret of) the trick
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Susan Welsh
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reveal (the secret of) the trick
Susan Welsh
4 -2expose a trick
Vladyslav Golovaty
3 -1disclose (the secret) of the trick
Yuri Radcev


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reveal (the secret of) the trick


Explanation:
...

Susan Welsh
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Potashnik
20 mins
  -> thanks, Natalia

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Yuri Larin
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  The Misha: That's what I thought too, but hey, you are the native here.
6 hrs
  -> Thanks. Native schmativ.

agree  Rashid Lazytech
20 hrs
  -> Thanks

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
disclose (the secret) of the trick


Explanation:
same as reveal, a matter of preference maybe

Yuri Radcev
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Susan Welsh: Either one is okay, they are synonyms.
35 mins

disagree  The Misha: Material terms in legal agreements get disclosed. Card tricks and such, not so much.
6 hrs
  -> David Copperfield will be obliged to disclose the secret of magic trick, etc https://1fuzz.com/david-copperfield-reveal-magic-trick-lawsu...

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
expose a trick


Explanation:
or unveil/reveal a secret BEHIND the trick https://gizmodo.com/the-secrets-behind-harry-houdini-s-ten-g...



    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=rGITPRXfkhk
Vladyslav Golovaty
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Susan Welsh: You don't expose a trick; you expose a person.
1 hr
  -> not anymore: Exposure in magic refers to the practice of revealing the methods of magic tricks.

disagree  The Misha: Yep. And you don't do either unless you are a prosecutor or something:)
5 hrs
  -> https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Exposure_(magic)