KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

закрытость

English translation: alienation and reserve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:отчуждение и закрытость
English translation:alienation and reserve
Entered by: Natalia Koltsova

14:32 Apr 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general notion
Russian term or phrase: закрытость
(Sorry if this is a repeat, but I got no confirmation of the posting first time around).

I am having difficulty translating the following phrase (and the word "закрытость" especially):

"При этом возрастание интереса к церкви все чаще сопровождается проявлением отчуждения и закрытости"

Can't think of a suitable word in English. Here's what I've got so far:

"In this process the rising interest to the church is often accompanied by various forms of alienation and ???."

Any suggestions?
Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
reserved, very reserved person (with comment)
Explanation:
Я действительно считаю, что это наиболее подходящий по смыслу термин, но понимаю сложность его употребления в данной конструкции без дозоления определенных вольностей и переделки предложения, так что тут Вы - хозяйка. Степень уверенности относится только к самому термину. Interest IN the church.
Selected response from:

xxxIreneN
United States
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I got all sorts of helpful tips: from correcting the preposition (in) to an array of synonyms and possible translations. Having a bit more context than you do (the text is actually concerned with dialogue between the church and society) I opted for "alienation and reserve" as the best pair (in my opinion) though I liked 'estrangement' for "отчуждение" and 'exclusiveness' for "закрытость". I did not choose "segregation" as having some undesirable connotations (it's a bit too strong, we're only talking about dialogue and not being open enough for that) and some other suggestions seemed not very appropriate in reference to the church as opposed to a person, an individual. I did opt for 'manifestations' (plural) in the end and 'growing' instead of 'rising'. Again, many thanks to all those who helped!!! I wish I could award points to all. But since I was asking about "закрытость" and chose 'reserve' Irene gets Kudoz points.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2segregation
nuclear
5 +1withdrawal
Rusinterp
5 +1reserved, very reserved person (with comment)xxxIreneN
5stand-off or restraint
Radian Yazynin
5introversionAlexander Demyanov
4 +1reticence
Nikita Kobrin
3 +1aloofness
Olga Judina
3 +1isolation, isolatedness
Kirill Semenov
3closed-offJames Vail
4 -1remoteness
GaryG
4 -1secrecy
Alexander Onishko


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
закрытость
secrecy


Explanation:
IMHO here закрытость=скрытность or секретность = secrecy

LINGVO
secrecy сущ. 1) тайна; загадка, секрет, секретность in secrecy — в секрете, тайно 2) скрытность

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2004-04-06 14:40:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

secrecy

se·cre·cy [s?kr?ssee] noun
1. state of concealment: the state of being concealed or secret • talks held in secrecy
2. keeping of secrets: the keeping of a secret or secrets • sworn to secrecy
3. secretiveness: a tendency to keep things secret

Encarta® World English Dictionary © & (P) 1999 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved. Developed for Microsoft by Bloomsbury Publishing Plc.

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: I think this is more about a negative sense of being set off or apart, closedmindedness or parochialism
55 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрытость
reticence


Explanation:
Мне кажется, это слово должно подойти.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkire
17 mins

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: reticence is use of few words. This might be use fo few words with outsiders but not necessarily within groups
51 mins
  -> And so what? Sorry, I don't quite understand your comment.

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрытость
aloofness


Explanation:
Definition:
[n] a disposition to be distant and unsympathetic in manner
[n] indifference by personal withdrawal; "emotional distance"

Synonyms: distance, remoteness, standoffishness, withdrawnness
http://www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/aloofness

See Also: indifference, unapproachability, unsociability, unsociableness

Olga Judina
Latvia
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dorene Cornwell: I also like this better than other varaints but not 100%
51 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
stand-off or restraint


Explanation:
At the same time the growing interest in the Church is increasingly accompanied by a manifestation of estrangement and stand-off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2004-04-06 15:00:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stand-off is an Americanism, so if it doesn\'t suit you, please use the 2nd version. Capitalised \'Church\'. Yes, think the author means a particular confession or church (like Russian Orhtodox Church, for example). \'A manifestation\' - I mean an occasional use of indefinite article, but if you feel it\'s inappropriate, you may say so \"by manifested estrangement and restraint\".

Radian Yazynin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: the word would be standoffishness but that doesn't seem quite right
57 mins

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрытость
reserved, very reserved person (with comment)


Explanation:
Я действительно считаю, что это наиболее подходящий по смыслу термин, но понимаю сложность его употребления в данной конструкции без дозоления определенных вольностей и переделки предложения, так что тут Вы - хозяйка. Степень уверенности относится только к самому термину. Interest IN the church.

xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
Many thanks to all! I got all sorts of helpful tips: from correcting the preposition (in) to an array of synonyms and possible translations. Having a bit more context than you do (the text is actually concerned with dialogue between the church and society) I opted for "alienation and reserve" as the best pair (in my opinion) though I liked 'estrangement' for "отчуждение" and 'exclusiveness' for "закрытость". I did not choose "segregation" as having some undesirable connotations (it's a bit too strong, we're only talking about dialogue and not being open enough for that) and some other suggestions seemed not very appropriate in reference to the church as opposed to a person, an individual. I did opt for 'manifestations' (plural) in the end and 'growing' instead of 'rising'. Again, many thanks to all those who helped!!! I wish I could award points to all. But since I was asking about "закрытость" and chose 'reserve' Irene gets Kudoz points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Radian Yazynin
3 mins
  -> Спасибо!

neutral  Dorene Cornwell: a sense of alienation and reserve, maybe but I like otehr options a lot better
39 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
remoteness


Explanation:
My 2 kopecks

"Aloofness" is OK, too, I think

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 107

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Dorene Cornwell: another variant that changes the meaning too much
29 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
закрытость
isolation, isolatedness


Explanation:
Просто вот так.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2004-04-06 15:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Возможно, self-isolation, self-isolatedness.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 18 mins (2004-04-06 15:50:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ага, с учетом пояснений Аскера, это может быть exclusiveness или insularity, даже clanship (если акцент на замкнутости по отношению к \"чужакам\").

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "isolatedness" is not really a word
1 hr
  -> ok, then we found a couple on "no-words" to exclude from the list ;-)

agree  Alya: лучше обыграть как-то insular -- по-моему, это слово / значение подходит лучше многих других вариантов | ...tends to become more insular and alienated
5 hrs
  -> а мне exclusiveness нравится... :)

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
закрытость
segregation


Explanation:
It appears that alienation and segregation would do it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 29 mins (2004-04-06 16:02:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Concerning the added note - to me \"alienation and segregation\" still sounds like an adequate description of the process...

nuclear
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Dorene Cornwell: definitely better than some variants here
50 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Pavel Pavlov: полностью согласен с предшествуюшим товарищем
4 hrs
  -> thanks :)))

agree  Danil Yemelyanov: Наверное самый подходящий вариант
14 hrs
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
закрытость
introversion


Explanation:
social withdrawal
social detachment

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
зак<eth>ытость
closed-off


Explanation:
In American English, we might recast the sentence: "Here, a rising interest in the church is increasingly accompanied by it becoming alienated and closed-off."

James Vail
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
withdrawal


Explanation:
в значении "закрытость, уход в себя, потеря интереса к внешнему миру". В психологии и психиатрии употребляется очень часто

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergei Tumanov: проявляя интерес к церкви человек отгораживается от остальной жизни, "закрывается"
3 hrs