KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

взял набор респондентов в свои руки

English translation: He took control of...


22:51 Jun 24, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / drugs
Russian term or phrase: взял набор респондентов в свои руки
После этой тройки также появился человек, который взял набор респондентов в свои руки

At first I thought that was “took charge of”, but it can’t be, can it, because that would mean that person was the only one doing this.
Kajuco
United Kingdom
English translation:He took control of...
Explanation:
It means probably that he organised everybody else...
Selected response from:

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2He took control of...
Larissa Dinsley
4 +1took over
Rusinterp


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
He took control of...


Explanation:
It means probably that he organised everybody else...

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
25 mins
  -> thank you Alexander

agree  Marina Aleyeva
11 hrs
  -> thank you Marina

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
взял набор респондентов в свои руки
took over


Explanation:
so after those three another guy/person turned up who took over the recruitment of respondents
a possibility. Yes, depending on your furhter context взять в свои руки can mean take over something and thereby take it away from others who were doing it previously (those three)

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Aleyeva: possible
9 hrs