KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

смикитил

English translation: См. ниже


19:40 Jul 3, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: смикитил
Поэтому мгновенно смикитил, что настало время подумать о шкуре.

Probably this verb is not always followed by что. Please could you explain what it means, with or without что?
Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
English translation:См. ниже
Explanation:
Смикитил = сообразил



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смикитил = сообразил = понял

Когда Хрущев пошел на штурм властных кремлевских высот, то сразу смикитил: «Георгий Жуков поможет».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the translation, see the versions below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот нашел, что \"смикитить\", это из диалекта вятского народа
http://www.gov-vyatka.ru/data/lru/area/kote/area_art/history...
Selected response from:

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Three answers came nearly simultaneously, then there were more - it's difficult to choose. Points to this one as the first. Thanks to all the answerers. The background information is interesting.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4make out, understand, grasp
Yuri Smirnov
5 +1См. ниже
Mark Vaintroub
4figured outLarisa Migachyov
4graspedMaria Chmelarova
4....suddenly realized...
TranslatonatoR
3put two and two together2rush


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
См. ниже


Explanation:
Смикитил = сообразил



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:45:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Смикитил = сообразил = понял

Когда Хрущев пошел на штурм властных кремлевских высот, то сразу смикитил: «Георгий Жуков поможет».

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As for the translation, see the versions below

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-07-03 19:51:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот нашел, что \"смикитить\", это из диалекта вятского народа
http://www.gov-vyatka.ru/data/lru/area/kote/area_art/history...

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
Three answers came nearly simultaneously, then there were more - it's difficult to choose. Points to this one as the first. Thanks to all the answerers. The background information is interesting.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Geifman: cute... in Ukrainian, Nikita is Mikita, so we have a Mikita who "smikitil"
16 hrs
  -> Ну, а у русских это будет "сНикитить"...:-))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
смикитил
make out, understand, grasp


Explanation:
He realized instantly that it's time to think of his hide (Lit.).

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: my version - "so he quickly figured out it's time to think of his hide"
52 mins
  -> Your version is even smoother.

agree  Rusinterp
3 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Maria Chmelarova: ...it is time to think about his skin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо

agree  Yuri Geifman: I think it should be "...that it was time..."
16 hrs
  -> Yes. I noticed that. Thank you.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смикитил
grasped


Explanation:
grasped an idea, to think over

Maria Chmelarova
Native speaker of: Slovak

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смикитил
....suddenly realized...


Explanation:
>>>momentarily or swiftly realized

TranslatonatoR
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
смикитил
put two and two together


Explanation:
What follows are some Russian synonyms:

сообразить; смекнуть; прикинуть; сделать должный вывод; оценить обстановку; сообразить что к чему; догадаться; смекнуть, в чём дело; скумекать; сметить; додуматься.

спасать свою шкуру - to save one's skin (carcass, hide, neck)




2rush
Kazakhstan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
смикитил
figured out


Explanation:
it's colloquial, so "figured out" would be a similar level of informality.

Larisa Migachyov
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish