KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

конец 90-х гг

English translation: late 90s / the end of the 90s


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:конец 90-х гг
English translation:late 90s / the end of the 90s
Entered by: Mikhail Kropotov

13:09 Jul 5, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: конец 90-х гг
end of 90's?
suslik
United States
late 90's
Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 13:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The late 90\'s saw an explosion of CD titles, including the 1997 Discovery...
www.sundaysoftware.com/history.htm

In the late 90\'s we are seeing the spread of computers into almost all objects we interact with.
www.cs.brandeis.edu/~tim/Classes/ Autumn01/CS2a/Notes/comphist2.html

Email originated as a text only medium, but in the late 90\'s it evolved to the point that it was possible to send embedded pictures, colored text and more with ...
www.yourpcpartner.com/radiotip225.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-05 13:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"late 90s\" (without the apostrophe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 13:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Late nineties/90s\" is a more straightforward way of saying essentially the same thing.
Early/middle/late 50s/60s/70s/80s/90s, etc.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
thanks, i agree that it's better to write in numbers, spelling of 90-s looks odd to me
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2late 90's
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +2the end of the Nineties
Jack Doughty


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
конец 90-х гг
the end of the Nineties


Explanation:
Better to spell it out. With or without the capital N, either would do.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: okay, i did not mean to persuade you - just commenting!
3 mins
  -> I'm sticking to my opinion on what is the best style, regardless of the Google mathematics.

agree  Svetlana Tolstova
22 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
конец 90-х гг
late 90's


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-07-05 13:20:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The late 90\'s saw an explosion of CD titles, including the 1997 Discovery...
www.sundaysoftware.com/history.htm

In the late 90\'s we are seeing the spread of computers into almost all objects we interact with.
www.cs.brandeis.edu/~tim/Classes/ Autumn01/CS2a/Notes/comphist2.html

Email originated as a text only medium, but in the late 90\'s it evolved to the point that it was possible to send embedded pictures, colored text and more with ...
www.yourpcpartner.com/radiotip225.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-07-05 13:33:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or \"late 90s\" (without the apostrophe).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-07-05 13:39:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Late nineties/90s\" is a more straightforward way of saying essentially the same thing.
Early/middle/late 50s/60s/70s/80s/90s, etc.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
thanks, i agree that it's better to write in numbers, spelling of 90-s looks odd to me

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Shchekotin
4 mins
  -> спасибо!

neutral  Svetlana Tolstova: I'm not a native speaker. And, please, there was nothing against you or your answer in my comment . My point is just that Internet is not always very reliable, that's it.
25 mins
  -> my answer was first, plus I've already agreed with Jack. If he has a problem with my answer, I think he will make it known... ADDED: with due respect to you and Jack and all native speakers, only a truly bilingual person has the advantage

neutral  danya: Holy Heaven, this plase just swarms with "truly bilingual" persons!
39 mins
  -> thanks for your comment. FYI, i do not put myself in that category. ADDED: i didn't know its a "plase", either

agree  Alexander Onishko
50 mins
  -> спасибо!