KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

элементы питания

English translation: cells and batteries


18:06 Aug 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / CV
Russian term or phrase: элементы питания
Это строка из резюме.
организовал оптовую торговлю элементами питания, батарейками и сопутствующими товарами

Я перевел "элементы питания" как . Что-то меня одолеваю сомнения...

Буду признателен за помощь
Stanislav Osadchiy
English translation:cells and batteries
Explanation:
и все.
power supply = подача энергии. но если у кого-то есть электростанция... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-11 22:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

элемент питания это и будет electric cell
Selected response from:

Sergei Tumanov
Grading comment
Совершенно верно, Сергей. Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1energy sources
Michael Moskowitz
4 +1cells and batteries
Sergei Tumanov
3 +1powering elementsxxxIreneN


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
элементы питания
energy sources


Explanation:
or, as you already said, power supplies.

Michael Moskowitz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  manana
3 mins
  -> Вы правды, конечно, но раз уж и "элементы питания и батарейки" хотим перевести...

neutral  Alex Volovodenko: имеются в виду просто cells или batteries, короче, то, что в быту называется "батарейки". Energy sources уж слишком круто для этого :)
5 mins
  -> Вы правы, конечно, но раз уж и "элементы питания и батарейки" хотим перевести...

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
элементы питания
powering elements


Explanation:
Конечно, дело редкое, ссылок очень мало, и даже не все относятся к электропитанию. Я бы, как в случае terms and conditions, просто выкинула и перевела бы одним словом batteries. Только у меня такое впечатление, что товарищ в электрике еще меньше меня соображает, что, как я полагала, физически невозможно... и имеется в виду просто

electrical supplies, batteries and accessories. Чем же ему, бедолаге, еще торговать, когда в качестве основных позиций в резюме указываются батарейки и сопутствующие товары.

Но если заказчик жалает...

Power sources тоже многовато.



Coax cable and HFC networks can be characterised as a distribution of active electronic elements throughout the customer access network. This distribution of equipment can be visualised as a signal transmission (rf)network overlayed with a powering network. ***Powering elements*** may not necessarily be co-located with the transmission elements

http://www.google.ru/search?q=cache:BwlYZjokrIAJ:www.telepow...

For power-related customer down-time, service unavailability is a combination of the reliability of the primary power supply and the reliability of the ***powering elements*** needed to support the active network. As discussed below, the reliability of supply of primary ac power in the customer access network is complex and depends on many factors. The inherent reliability of the ***powering elements*** will vary significantly.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-08-11 22:23:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Даже в этих ссылках \"elements\" по-русски скорее компоненты, чем элементы, но в принципе особо не подкопаешься. Такой буквально- обтекаемо-ненеправильный-существующий термин, может, и не страшно:-)


    Reference: http://www.google.ru/search?q=cache:PBcSVJPvi_gJ:www.telepow...
xxxIreneN
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 21

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: with "electrical supplies, batteries and accessories" (why 'elements')
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
элементы питания
cells and batteries


Explanation:
и все.
power supply = подача энергии. но если у кого-то есть электростанция... :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 32 mins (2004-08-11 22:39:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

элемент питания это и будет electric cell

Sergei Tumanov
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Совершенно верно, Сергей. Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Onishko: очень правильно ! => cells - не перезаряжаемые, batteries - перезаряжаемые
7 hrs
  -> molto grazie!