KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Vot idut oni i idut sebe

English translation: they walk by and it's nothing to me (and i don't care)

16:58 Oct 11, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / use of illicit drugs
Russian term or phrase: Vot idut oni i idut sebe
Interview with a drug user.
They are talking about who might influence her drug use.

Q - A mestnye zhiteli, naprimer, tut vot prokhodiat prokhozhie. Drugie poptrebiteli.
A - Kak-to mne oni bez raznitsy.
Q - Vse ravno, da?
A - Vse ravno.
Q - Vot idut oni i idut sebe.
A - Da.

i idut sebe - what does this mean?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:they walk by and it's nothing to me (and i don't care)
Explanation:
That is the point. It's not that they walk by without paying attention to the respondent - it's she who doesn't care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-12 10:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Yuri Smirnov\'s comment
IMHO Konstantin\'s translation is correct in general. However the question was \"what does it mean?\". No surprises here.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I appreciate the 'debate' over my question - I didn't know the literal translation of the phrase OR it's 'wider meaning'. So all answers were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8they walk by and it's nothing to me (and i don't care)
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +1they just walk on by
Konstantin Kisin
5Идут, не обращая внимания...
Mark Vaintroub
4mind their own business
Larissa Dinsley
4here they are passing by, oblivious (to my presence).
xxxsergey


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they just walk on by


Explanation:
...without affecting me (her) in any way

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yuri Smirnov: Your answer is "righter" as there is just it in the words. Some other answers add what's not there.
11 hrs
  -> thanks Yuri, it would seem only you feel that way :)

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mind their own business


Explanation:
They have their own business to mind.

This is the meaning, I think.

Larissa Dinsley
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 51

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Идут, не обращая внимания...


Explanation:
Занятые сами собой
Безразличные (возможно только внешне)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2004-10-11 17:21:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Хотя мысль SirReal также верна: все равно не только прохожим, но и интервьюруемому (drug user).

Mark Vaintroub
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
here they are passing by, oblivious (to my presence).


Explanation:
... Sometimes the boys would be whooping and snapping towels at each other and the widow
would see them passing by, oblivious to her presence, clad in nothing more ...
www.asstr.org/~Kristen/Jenny_Wanshel/landlady.txt

Demy has huge glass windows, both in shops and homes, through which we see the world passing by, oblivious to the characters we care about.
http://jclarkmedia.com/film/filmreviewdemyumbrellas.html

xxxsergey
PRO pts in category: 50

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
they walk by and it's nothing to me (and i don't care)


Explanation:
That is the point. It's not that they walk by without paying attention to the respondent - it's she who doesn't care.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 26 mins (2004-10-12 10:24:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re: Yuri Smirnov\'s comment
IMHO Konstantin\'s translation is correct in general. However the question was \"what does it mean?\". No surprises here.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I appreciate the 'debate' over my question - I didn't know the literal translation of the phrase OR it's 'wider meaning'. So all answers were helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov: they are passing by -- and lets they pass by, I do not care
17 mins
  -> yes! to elaborate on that thought, how about "they walk by and they pass by as well"?

agree  Oleksandr Artyukov: если контекст позволяет, можно усилить уж совершенно равнодушное отношение к прохожим (and I don't give damn about them)
19 mins
  -> возможно. хотя ведь в русском крепких словечек нет

agree  Sara Noss
24 mins
  -> спасибо!

agree  Larissa Dinsley: This looks like it!
1 hr
  -> dont it? thanx

agree  Mark Vaintroub
1 hr
  -> спасибо, Марк!

agree  Vladimir Glushkov
4 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  nekogda
11 hrs
  -> спасибо!

agree  Marcus Malabad: more colloquial register: "They walk by and I could care less"
17 hrs
  -> tru dat