Ya dumala-dumala,

English translation: I thought and thought

Russian term or phrase:Ya dumala-dumala,
English translation:I thought and thought
Entered by: Mihailolja

16:53 Oct 12, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / prostitution
Russian term or phrase: Ya dumala-dumala,
Ya dumala-dumala, neskol'ko raz iz doma - sbegala
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
I thought and thought..........
Explanation:
thats what I'd use
Selected response from:

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wasn't sure if the hyphen changed anything but actually this is a very straightforward construction it seems.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4I though again and again,
ttagir
4 +4I thought and thought..........
Mihailolja
5 +1I thought over and over again
Elenka Ganeva
4I have been thinking and (over)thinking (about it) ...and run away from home more than once
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4I was thinking and thinking...
Olga B


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I thought and thought..........


Explanation:
thats what I'd use

Mihailolja
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I wasn't sure if the hyphen changed anything but actually this is a very straightforward construction it seems.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
19 mins
  -> Thanks Mikhail

agree  Sara Noss
23 mins
  -> Thanks Babayaga

agree  Kurt Porter
32 mins
  -> Thanks Kurt

agree  Dorene Cornwell: maybe I HAVE thought and thought and I ran away several times But a tad more context might help
1 hr
  -> Thanks Dorene

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I though again and again,


Explanation:
She though not once but several times:! Permanently, returning again and again (Let us think her hair is not too wite):). Though my cat is almost white (say blonde), but is a grat thinker!
www.dickalba.demon.co.uk/songs/texts/thinkaga.html
dictionary.reference.com/search?r=10&q=ruminate
www.shirdibaba.org/guruji/ayocp.htm
www.doro-chiba.org/english/dc_en_04/dc_en_04_02.htm
www.chineseliterature.com.cn/Classics/ analectsofconfucius/analectsofconfucius7.htm
generalsynod.anglican.ca/stories/ news.php?newsItem=1998-12-28_st.news
One other version (I'm not sure): "tought so-and-so" (по-русски "думала и так, и эдак") >>> www.chipsquinn.org/skills/write/write.aspx?id=212
www.bartleby.com/316/1005.html
Yours
T.

ttagir
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in TatarTatar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kriviniouk
0 min

agree  Sara Noss
3 mins

agree  balticvip
33 mins

agree  nekogda
3 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I have been thinking and (over)thinking (about it) ...and run away from home more than once


Explanation:
smth like that...

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I was thinking and thinking...


Explanation:
>>>

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I thought over and over again


Explanation:
over and again = many times

Elenka Ganeva
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
1 hr