V parke, tam gorki. Nu, pokatat'sia.

English translation: a slide

09:46 Oct 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: V parke, tam gorki. Nu, pokatat'sia.
What are these 'gorki' for?
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:a slide
Explanation:
it's a slide on a kids' playground: a sloping chute down which children can slide.

I doubt very much that they were talking about roller-coasters; in little parks the entertainments are much more tame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-13 11:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну что же, если ей было 11, значит, дело не в наркотиках, и мое предположение было неверным :)

Зато версия о детской площадке с горками, с которых можно скатываться, теперь получает дополнительный вес.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-13 11:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особенно если дело было зимой!
Selected response from:

Alya
Russian Federation
Grading comment
I would say this is the most likely meaning. Thanks to all answerers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4a slide
Alya
5 +2rollercoaster
Konstantin Kisin
4 +3Slopes for skiing or sliding
Ines Burrell
5switchback
odaj
1(little) hills
Miroslawa Jodlowiec


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(little) hills


Explanation:
.

Miroslawa Jodlowiec
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Polish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
rollercoaster


Explanation:
gorki are rollercosters

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-13 09:52:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

although it can mean other things, some context would help

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  odaj
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Dorene Cornwell: She was 11. if it was summer, ride the roller coaster for sure
7 hrs
  -> thanks, although i myself believe it is slide given the additional info

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
switchback


Explanation:
-

odaj
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in UkrainianUkrainian

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Slopes for skiing or sliding


Explanation:
Slope is aboutthe right size for a park.

Ines Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: overlooked it. also correct
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  nekogda: more context needed; it could be just 'hills' as mjodlowiec suggests
4 hrs
  -> thanx

agree  Dorene Cornwell: If winter, sledding (at least in the US) or maybe skiing
7 hrs
  -> Yes, sledding as well. Thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
a slide


Explanation:
it's a slide on a kids' playground: a sloping chute down which children can slide.

I doubt very much that they were talking about roller-coasters; in little parks the entertainments are much more tame

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 15 mins (2004-10-13 11:01:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ну что же, если ей было 11, значит, дело не в наркотиках, и мое предположение было неверным :)

Зато версия о детской площадке с горками, с которых можно скатываться, теперь получает дополнительный вес.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-10-13 11:03:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Особенно если дело было зимой!

Alya
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
I would say this is the most likely meaning. Thanks to all answerers.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Konstantin Kisin: In view of the additional information, this is clearly the only option here :)
3 mins
  -> из общей направленности вопросов, насколько понимаю, речь может идти об очередном месте, где люди собираются для употребления наркотиков или (может быть) для передачи. Детская площадка с горками подходит для этого куда лучше, чем большие аттракционы

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: very probable!
41 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Kurt Porter: I see merry go rounds....litte horses...and slides! :) :) :)
51 mins
  -> спасибо :)

agree  Olga Judina: или ледяные горки
1 hr
  -> вполне может быть. Только мы не знаем времени года. Спасибо!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search