KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?

English translation: I was wondering if you by any chance have forgotten about my request

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
English translation:I was wondering if you by any chance have forgotten about my request
Entered by: Burrell

16:36 Oct 13, 2004
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
.
mden
I was wondering if you by any chance have forgotten about my request
Explanation:
Вообще зависит от контекста и просьбы. Может быть: ... have forgotten what I asked you about или what I asked you to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-13 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Havr you by any chance forgotten ....
Selected response from:

Burrell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6I was wondering if you by any chance have forgotten about my request
Burrell
4 +3You haven't forgotten about my request by any chance, have you?
Konstantin Kisin
4 +1You didn't happen to forget about my request?
Dmytro Voskolovych
4You haven't forgotten about my request, have you?
xxxTatiana Nero
4 -1Do you still remember (about) my request?
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
I was wondering if you by any chance have forgotten about my request


Explanation:
Вообще зависит от контекста и просьбы. Может быть: ... have forgotten what I asked you about или what I asked you to do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2004-10-13 16:45:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or: Havr you by any chance forgotten ....

Burrell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jack Doughty: Prefer "Have you by any chance forgotten..."
3 mins
  -> Yes, me too. Thanx!

agree  manana: Jack, I agree with you.
17 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: with Jack too
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: Jack's version
59 mins
  -> Thanx! I also prefer Jack's version.

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren: with Jack
1 hr
  -> I also agree with Jack. Thanx!

agree  nekogda: with Jack
2 hrs
  -> I also agree with Jack. Thanx!

neutral  Montefiore: more oblique and protracted than called for (sorry, hate being neutral or disagreeing:))) but this just won't do, in my opinion
12 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
You haven't forgotten about my request by any chance, have you?


Explanation:
-

Konstantin Kisin
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: works
1 hr
  -> thanks Sir

agree  Olga B
3 hrs
  -> thanks :)

agree  Montefiore: this is probably the mos tperfect response, and not just "it works," as the esteemed SirReaL hasput it:) You have my endorsement this time:)
12 hrs
  -> I'm honoured :)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
You didn't happen to forget about my request?


Explanation:
You didn't happen to forget about my request?

Dmytro Voskolovych
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: краткость - сестра таланта!
1 hr
  -> бывает на меня находит краткость :-)

neutral  Montefiore: you happen to forget "by chance"
12 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Вы случаем не забыли о моей просьбе?
Do you still remember (about) my request?


Explanation:
a simple variant :-))


Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Montefiore: too simple to correspond to the intent - sorry, I don't like disagreeing, usually:(....Also, nothing is EVER simple - now this one is hard to disagree with, don't you think?:))
12 hrs

2 days 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
You haven't forgotten about my request, have you?


Explanation:
Мне кажется, так.

xxxTatiana Nero
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian