KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета

English translation: from an intellectual family, with a degree from a reputable American university


16:00 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета, хорошей работой в Лондоне и четким планом на ближайшие пять лет...
xxxtransl1
English translation:from an intellectual family, with a degree from a reputable American university
Explanation:
(probably an Ivy League university, though it doesn't say so).
Selected response from:

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4literal below
Alina Mamlyuk
4Coming from a decent well educated family, holding a diploma from a renown American university...Alexander Demyanov
4from an intellectual family, with a degree from a reputable American university
Jack Doughty
4he was of good family and had a degree from a known American university
Alexander Onishko
4He was from a decent family, he had a prestigious American university diploma
Yuri Smirnov
4was from a family of intellectuals and has a degree from a prestigious American university, a good
Tsogt Gombosuren


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
literal below


Explanation:
from a family of intellectuals, with a college diploma granted by a prestigious American school

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: i'd change "diploma granted by" to "diploma from"
6 mins
  -> thank you, sir!

agree  Kirill Semenov
34 mins
  -> thank you

agree  nrabate
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> thank you

neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "intelligentnaya semya" doesn't mean family of intellectuals
7 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
He was from a decent family, he had a prestigious American university diploma


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Onishko: как-то меня слово "prestigious " несколько смущает ...
1 min
  -> Вы правы, адмиралиссимус. Спасибо.

neutral  Alina Mamlyuk: I agree with Alexander...in your version, the diploma is prestigious, not the school.
4 mins
  -> Спасибо. И я с вами обоими согласен.

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
he was of good family and had a degree from a known American university


Explanation:
my try

Alexander Onishko
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 71

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
was from a family of intellectuals and has a degree from a prestigious American university, a good


Explanation:
.. job in Londong and a clear plan for the next five years ...

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "intelligentnaya semya" doesn't mean family of intellectuals
6 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
from an intellectual family, with a degree from a reputable American university


Explanation:
(probably an Ivy League university, though it doesn't say so).

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483
Grading comment
Thank you, Jack!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Alexander Demyanov: "intelligentnaya semya" doesn't mean "intellectual", but rather "decent, well educated"
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Из интеллигентной семьи, с дипломом престижного американского университета
Coming from a decent well educated family, holding a diploma from a renown American university...


Explanation:
, having a good job in London and clear plan for the next five years...

Alexander Demyanov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 84