KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

мне с ним было скучно

English translation: it was so boring with him


16:16 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: мне с ним было скучно
?
xxxtransl1
English translation:it was so boring with him
Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-06 16:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-->he bored me<--
Selected response from:

Alina Mamlyuk
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7it was so boring with him
Alina Mamlyuk
4 +1He was a bore to be with.
Vladimir Pochinov
4I felt bored with him.
Olga Vlasova
4I was bored when I stayed with him
Yuri Smirnov
4Being with him was boring.
Olga B


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
мне с ним было скучно
it was so boring with him


Explanation:
that's it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 min (2004-12-06 16:17:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-->he bored me<--

Alina Mamlyuk
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thank you, Alina!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  danya: a discernible Freudian tint in the addendum))))
5 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: he bored me
7 mins

agree  Kirill Semenov: w/ SirReal
8 mins

agree  Alexander Demyanov: w/SirReal
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs

agree  Kevin Kelly: w/ SirReal
2 hrs

agree  Ravindra Godbole
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
мне с ним было скучно
He was a bore to be with.


Explanation:
.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: he was boring to be with - более разговорно
6 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне с ним было скучно
I was bored when I stayed with him


Explanation:
-

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне с ним было скучно
Being with him was boring.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
мне с ним было скучно
I felt bored with him.


Explanation:
This was the first phrase that occured to my mind.

Olga Vlasova
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12