KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

У него тогда появилсь девушка.

English translation: dating a girl


16:56 Dec 6, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: У него тогда появилсь девушка.
---
xxxtransl1
English translation:dating a girl
Explanation:
?
Selected response from:

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Grading comment
Yes!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1then a girl began to appear with him
Jack Doughty
4He got a girlfriend at the time (at that time).
Mikhail Kropotov
3dating a girlBoris Tsikel
3It was then that he started dating a girl.
Olga B


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
У него тогда появилсь девушка.
then a girl began to appear with him


Explanation:
...or something like that. Some context would help.

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 483

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kirill Semenov
13 mins
  -> Thank you.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
У него тогда появилсь девушка.
He got a girlfriend at the time (at that time).


Explanation:
#

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2004-12-06 16:59:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Если имеется в виду причинно-следственная связь, тогда еще проще:
Then he got a girlfriend.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
У него тогда появилсь девушка.
It was then that he started dating a girl.


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
У него тогда появилсь девушка.
dating a girl


Explanation:
?

Boris Tsikel
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Yes!