KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски

English translation: but through the cracks there blew the bone-chilling wind of depression.


08:41 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски
Мне казалось, он живет в коробке. Коробке уютной, где "не слишком" девушка вечерами ждет его с горячим ужином, и на работе его поощряют хорошими бонусами, и два раза в год он ездит отдыхать в "правильные" места, но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски.
xxxtransl1
English translation:but through the cracks there blew the bone-chilling wind of depression.
Explanation:
"Bone-chilling" is a small shift from "which cut to the bone," but I think avoids cluttering the main idea.
Selected response from:

xxxJoeYeckley
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2but through the cracks there blew the bone-chilling wind of depression.xxxJoeYeckley
3a keen wind reaching the inside of his house and heartArkadi Burkov
3a blues wind blows in through the cracks and chills you to the bone (или chills the bones)
Mikhail Kropotov


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски
a blues wind blows in through the cracks and chills you to the bone (или chills the bones)


Explanation:
Ветер тоски - красиво, но не уверен, как точнее всего передать. Тоска в моей интерпретации - blues.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 43 mins (2004-12-07 10:25:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a wind of yearning?

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски
but through the cracks there blew the bone-chilling wind of depression.


Explanation:
"Bone-chilling" is a small shift from "which cut to the bone," but I think avoids cluttering the main idea.

xxxJoeYeckley
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you, Joe!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Alina Mamlyuk: need to keep the present tense, though, I think :)
2 days59 mins
  -> There's always that problem with the Russian use of present tense in story telling. I suspect the whole passage would be best translated into past tense.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
но через щели задувает пронизывающий до костей ветер тоски
a keen wind reaching the inside of his house and heart


Explanation:
a keen wind reaching the inside of his house and heart (IMHO)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 53 mins (2004-12-07 11:35:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a keen wind reaching through the cracks the inside of his house and heart (IMHO)



Arkadi Burkov
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 52