KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана

English translation: and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...

13:28 Dec 7, 2004
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
"Месяц назад я встретил девушку, которую сильно полюбил, и мы отправляемся в кругосветное путешествие на год". И словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана пиджака самый фантастический билет, который я когда-либо видела.
xxxtransl1
English translation:and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...
Explanation:
Так.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +3and as if to prove his words he drew from his pocket
Dylan Edwards
4and as if to confirm his words, he took out of his pocket ...
David Knowles


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and, as if to prove his words, he pulled out (produced) from his pocket a...


Explanation:
Так.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 484
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
48 mins
  -> Thanks, Dmytro.

agree  GaryG
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Gary!

agree  Aleksandr Okunev: тока ИМХО "out of"
3 hrs
  -> pulled out of his pocket - наверное да!

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Сергей

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and as if to prove his words he drew from his pocket


Explanation:
--

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2004-12-07 13:37:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

At that Mucky Porter drew from his pocket a grey goosefeather.
He took out his knife and cut the feather in half. “Your ...
www.ousewashes.com/ousewashes/Mucky-Porter-S.html

Her husband drew the talisman from his pocket, and then all three burst into laughter
as the sergeant-major, with a look of alarm on his face, caught him by ...
www.castleofspirits.com/monkeyspaw.html


Dylan Edwards
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mikhail Kropotov: close to mine... drew is nice
25 mins
  -> Thank you. I suppose I'm leaning towards a literary sort of style with these questions...

agree  Kevin Kelly
2 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Tsogt Gombosuren
12 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
и словно в доказательство своих слов вытащил из кармана
and as if to confirm his words, he took out of his pocket ...


Explanation:
... the most fantastic letter/ticket ...

Not sure if it's a French "billet" or a simple ticket.

David Knowles
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 160