KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

dryn

English translation: a large wooden stick


18:43 Feb 13, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: dryn
He took a "dryn" and hit him in his head
guihna
English translation:a large wooden stick
Explanation:
"dryn" (ДТЩО) is a large wooden stick. Usual stick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"дрын\", I mean - sorry, wrong encoding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-13 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, it\'s a long stick, like a pole.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7a large wooden stick
Kirill Semenov
4spile/ stilt
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
a large wooden stick


Explanation:
"dryn" (ДТЩО) is a large wooden stick. Usual stick.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-02-13 19:05:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"дрын\", I mean - sorry, wrong encoding

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2005-02-13 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usually, it\'s a long stick, like a pole.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sara Noss: Sounds about right. :)
9 mins
  -> yep, quite a right thing to hit someone in his head with ;-)

agree  R. E. M: yes
1 hr

agree  Alya: a pole
2 hrs

agree  Burrell
2 hrs

agree  Aleksandr Okunev
2 hrs

neutral  Olga-Translator: Дрын не обязательно должен быть деревянным, может быть, к примеру железным
5 hrs
  -> чаще просто сучковатая палка

agree  Marta Argat: теперь я знаю все о дрынах ( руки мыть уже умею ) Добавлю: да какие у нас аборигены?! Все кхмеры, африканки,арабы...
20 hrs
  -> осталось, помыв руки, подобрать славный дрын -- и можно вступать в дальнейшее общение с аборигенами ;-) + А-а-а, так, стало быть, кругом все свои? Ну так дрын тем более пригодится. :)

agree  Andrew Vdovin: A person can be called 'dryn', too, and then it means 'longshanks'.
22 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
spile/ stilt


Explanation:
f couple of synonyms. Hope it helps. Good luck, guihna!
spile (spīl)
n.
A post used as a foundation; a pile.
A wooden plug; a bung.
A spigot used in taking sap from a tree.
tr.v., spiled, spil·ing, spiles.
To support with a spile.
To plug or tap with a spile.
[Dutch spijl, wooden pin, from Middle Dutch spīle.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

WordNetNote: click on a word meaning below to see its connections and related words.
The noun spile has 2 meanings:

Meaning #1: a column of wood or steel or concrete that is driven into the ground to provide support for a structure
Synonyms: pile, piling, stilt


Meaning #2: a plug used to close a hole in a barrel or flask
Synonym: bung

WordNet 1.7.1 Copyright © 2001 by Princeton University. All rights reserved.

stilt (stĭlt)
n.
Either of a pair of long, slender poles each equipped with a raised footrest to enable the user to walk elevated above the ground.
Any of various tall posts or pillars used as support, as for a dock or building: a beach house on stilts.

[Middle English stilte.]

The American Heritage® Dictionary of the English Language, Fourth Edition Copyright © 2004, 2000 by Houghton Mifflin Company. Published by Houghton Mifflin Company. All rights reserved.

The noun stilt has 4 meanings:

Meaning #1: a column of wood or steel or concrete that is driven into the ground to provide support for a structure
Synonyms: pile, spile, piling

Meaning #2: one of two stout poles with foot rests in the middle; used for walking high above the ground


Meaning #3: long-legged three-toed wading bird of brackish marshes of Australia
Synonym: Australian stilt


Meaning #4: long-legged three-toed black-and-white wading bird of inland ponds and marshes or brackish lagoons
Synonyms: stiltbird, longlegs, stilt plover, Himantopus stilt

кол n phrases | g-sort
gener. stake; picket; pole; paling; pile; piquet; spile; post
archit. perch
construct. ricker; ground peg
eng. pale; peg; spill
forestr. post (для снеговых щитов); thole; thowl
geol. poll
hist. ganch (орудие казни)
railw. levelling pole
http://www.multitran.ru/c/m.exe?HL=1&L1=2&L2=1&EXT=0&s=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-02-13 20:54:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"кол\" is a synonym of \"dryn\"
http://www.lingvo.yandex.ru/en?text=кол&l=Ѡ


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/spile&r=67
    Reference: http://www.answers.com/stilt
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Olga Judina: http://www.rusyaz.ru/is/ns/flood.html
12 hrs
  -> Спасибо за интересный линк, Litera! Но "дрына" по ней не нашёл :)

neutral  Sergei Tumanov: кол это дрын воткнутый в землю и обязательно заостренный. дрын это только сырье для кола :-) и потом дрыном можно размахнуться, а кол уже вкопан.
2 days1 hr
  -> Сергей, а Вам не случалось видеть, наблюдать или читать как колья опять превращают в дрыны?