KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

Nu, kak-to vse ravno gde-to.

English translation: Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way.


16:40 Feb 17, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: Nu, kak-to vse ravno gde-to.
Interview on the subject of HIV.

Q - To est', vy absoliutno nichem ne riskuete? (i.e. HIV)
A - Nu, kak-to vse ravno gde-to. Vot ran'she ya ob etom ne zadumyvalas'. No teper', dopustim, ya dumaiu, chto net.

Does the 'kak-to' mean 'before'? (In contrast to 'teper')
I am not at all sure what "gde-to" means here.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way.
Explanation:
Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way. Before, I didn't think about it too much. But now, let's say, I think that there's no risk.

"Как-то" ~= "roughly", "something like".
"Где-то" ~= "in some ways", "in a way", "in some respects".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-22 13:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope we cleared the \"gde-to\" part.
Yes, in view of the 2nd and 3rd sentences, it *could* be \"didn\'t care\". I don\'t think it\'s a certainty though.
Selected response from:

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Based on peer comments. I think maybe the meaning is 'didn't care', but anyway.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way.
Mikhail Kropotov
4 +4Well, somehow, no matter, somewhere
Kurt Porter
4 +1Well, kind of, sort of.
Alex Lane


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Well, kind of, sort of.


Explanation:
The answer is conversational and not really translatable word-for-word.

"kak-to" implies "somehow"
"vse ravno" implies "in any case"(or similar)
"gde-to" implies "somewhere"

The kind of answer you use when you don't want to say "yes," and you don't want to say "no."

Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan Lukens: I think if you pieced it together in good American, it'd sound something like, "Well... there's always gonna be some some of risk, right?"
3 mins

disagree  Aleksandr Okunev: the phrase means "well, I do not care to an extent"
26 mins

agree  xxxAlanG: Jonathan has caught it perfectly IMO. And Aleks, the English conveys your meaning too.
1 hr

neutral  Alya: I'm afraid that the meaning is different from what Johnatan has caught
5 hrs

neutral  Mikhail Kropotov: With Alya and Aleksandr. Totally disagree with Jonathan.
14 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Well, somehow, no matter, somewhere


Explanation:
Q - So, you are risking absolutely nothing? (i.e. HIV)

Well, somehow, no matter, somewhere. In the past, I never gave it a thought. However, now I assume...I think not.

Kurt Porter
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: very accurately and in style
20 mins
  -> Thanks Aleksandr. Problem with doing these guys is that they wander so much. One could try to clean up the thoughts, though I'm not sure that would be true to the original.

agree  Vitaly Dotsenko: Could a comma in the original change the whole meaning? Whatever meaning is there to begin with.
36 mins
  -> Vitaly, You mean after the Kak-to? Agree with you on teh "meaning"

agree  Сергей Лузан: Exactly. w/ Aleksandr Okunev. An absolutely adequate version.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Sergej.

neutral  Alya: "где-то" here does not mean "somewhere" -- это слово-паразит, которое совсем не указывает на место в данном случае
5 hrs
  -> Thank you.

agree  Mikhail Kropotov: Good rendering, Kurt, with the exception of "somewhere". I agree with Alya's comment on that.
14 hrs
  -> I like your "in a way." Thanks!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way.


Explanation:
Well, it's kinda like, I don't care, in a way. Before, I didn't think about it too much. But now, let's say, I think that there's no risk.

"Как-то" ~= "roughly", "something like".
"Где-то" ~= "in some ways", "in a way", "in some respects".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-02-22 13:26:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hope we cleared the \"gde-to\" part.
Yes, in view of the 2nd and 3rd sentences, it *could* be \"didn\'t care\". I don\'t think it\'s a certainty though.

Mikhail Kropotov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 480
Grading comment
Based on peer comments. I think maybe the meaning is 'didn't care', but anyway.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sancha
22 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Jinglebob
46 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  tatyana000
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Olga-Translator: "где-то" means "вроде", "типа"
3 hrs
  -> Here the word is half-filler, yes. Thank you!

agree  Alya: именно так
5 hrs
  -> Спасибо!!

agree  Olga Judina
16 hrs
  -> Спасибо!