KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

itak - contextual question

English translation: should be "i tak"


12:12 Feb 22, 2005
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: itak - contextual question
Nu, uzhestochat'-to zakony, ya dumaiu, uzhe smysla net, itak zhestokie dostatochno.

Does 'itak' here mean 'as'? Logically that is the meaning, but it is not the 'dictionary' meaning.
Emily Justice
United Kingdom
English translation:should be "i tak"
Explanation:
Two words separated: i tak.

the laws/rules are already strict.
Selected response from:

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4as it is
Vladimir Pochinov
3 +5should be "i tak"
Kirill Semenov
5 +2enough
Yuri Smirnov
4 +2itak = alreadyAndrey Belousov
4below
Vladimir Dubisskiy


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
as it is


Explanation:
In this context.

Vladimir Pochinov
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Burrell
59 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Olga Judina
1 hr

agree  TranslatonatoR
17 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
should be "i tak"


Explanation:
Two words separated: i tak.

the laws/rules are already strict.

Kirill Semenov
Ukraine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 148
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych: already
51 mins

agree  Mikhail Kropotov
1 hr

agree  Crio
3 hrs

agree  tatyana000
3 hrs

agree  TranslatonatoR
17 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
itak = already


Explanation:
#

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 130

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dmytro Voskolovych
51 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  TranslatonatoR
17 hrs
  -> Thanks !

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
enough


Explanation:
they are harsh, cruel enough without that.

Yuri Smirnov
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alena Lehmkau
11 mins
  -> Спасибо

agree  Sergei Tumanov
1 hr
  -> Спасибо

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
below


Explanation:
That's how i'd put the sentence:

Well, actually, there is no need to make the law tougher, it's quite tough already.. or (...it's tough enough)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 43