KudoZ home » Russian to English » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

по две

English translation: two each from...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:по две из...
English translation:two each from...
Entered by: Nik-On/Off

18:10 Apr 6, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
Russian term or phrase: по две
32 статьи были написаны учеными из зарубежных стран (5 статей из России, 5 -- из США, **по две** -- из Германии и Англии и по одной -- из Армении, Казахстана,....).

Как перевести "по две", чтобы было понятно, что это из каждой страны две статьи (т.е. всего четыре), а не всего две?
Nik-On/Off
Ukraine
two each from...
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Vadim Khazin
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо Михаилу (mk_lab)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6two each from...
Vadim Khazin
4 +2two from Germany, two from Britain
Natalia Koltsova
4 +1from Germany and England - two articles each
Vladimir Lioukaikine
3two from Germany and England, respectively
Olga B
1не ответ
mk_lab


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
two each from...


Explanation:
...

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Всем огромное спасибо!
Отдельное спасибо Михаилу (mk_lab)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Demyanov
0 min
  -> thanks

agree  Leah Aharoni
5 mins
  -> thanks

agree  mk_lab
7 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Natalia Koltsova: two each from Germany and Britain? в контексте как-то не очень...
18 mins
  -> Если есть сомнения, можно и разжевать

agree  Jack Doughty
39 mins
  -> thanks

neutral  Aleksandr Okunev: в контексте как-то не очень...
1 hr
  -> ???

agree  Dorene Cornwell: two each from... and one each from (15 other countries if you want to shorten)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Robert Donahue: "two each from..." I am not sure what the issue is.
3 hrs
  -> thanks

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
по две
не ответ


Explanation:
Чего-то вспомнилось...

Cвященнослужитель и австралийский пастух овец выступают соперниками в
одной телевизионной викторине. После того, как были заданы все
стандартные вопросы, результат - ничья. Тогда ведущий передачи задает
последний решающий вопрос: оба участника должны придумать в течение 5-ти
минут стихотворение, в котором бы прозвучало слово "Тимбукту" (для
справки - это город в республике Мали, который в свое время был торговым
и культурным центром Ислама). Оба кандидата удаляются, и через 5 минут
на сцену выходит священнослужитель, чтобы представить свое произведение:

"I was a father all my life,
I had no children, had no wife,
I read the bible through and through
on my way to Timbuktu....."

Публика в восторге и уже воображает церковного служителя победителем
викторины. Но тут на сцену выходит австралийский пастух и произносит:

"When Tim and I to Brisbane went
We met three ladies cheap to rent,
they were three and we were two.
so I booked one and Tim booked two....."



mk_lab
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Pollex: Мужик мудро поступил, раз у него мало денег было. Но это лучше поместить в оф-топик, наверное. :-)
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
по две
from Germany and England - two articles each


Explanation:
Предлагаю поменять слагаемые местами:

...total of 32 articles had been written by the scientins from abroad (from Russia - 5 articles, from the USA - 5, from Germany and England - two articles each, from Armenia, Kazakhstan.... - one article apiece).

Vladimir Lioukaikine
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aleksandr Okunev: Ещё мона так -- and Germany and England contributed two articles each - но и остальное переделать придется.
24 mins
  -> Можно и так, только длинно получится. Спасибо, Александр!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
по две
two from Germany and England, respectively


Explanation:
...

Olga B
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
по две
two from Germany, two from Britain


Explanation:
Мое мнение: не надо пытаться перевести дословно. Нет у них такой конструкции, и не надо. Предложенная формулировка теоретически возможна, но звучит тяжеловесно. В конце концов, ведь надо, чтобы было понятно, и чтобы грамматически и стилистически было приемлемо.

Варианты самые простые:


5 articles from Russia, 5 from USA, two from Germany, two from Britain...

or: two from Germany and the same number from Britain...

or: 4 from Germany and Britain - two from each country, ...


Причем мне первая формулировка нравится больше всего, несмотря на некоторую потерю "изысков" синтаксической конструкции...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 45 mins (2005-04-06 21:56:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ответ Аскеру:

Не знаю, тут вот нейтивы сплошняком соглашаются с \'two each from\'...

Получается тогда так вроде:

5 acticles from Russia, 5 from USA, two each from Germany and Britain, one each from Armenia, Kazakhstan etc.

Doreen, собственно, так и пишет. Видимо, я не права... Не буду я с ними спорить.

Natalia Koltsova
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Pollex: Вадим тоже прав по смыслу, но так звучит лучше.
6 mins
  -> Спасибо, я тоже так думаю

agree  Olga B
2 hrs
  -> Thanks anyway :)

neutral  Robert Donahue: "5 articles from Russia, 5 from the U.S., two each from Germany and Great Britain and one apiece from Armenia, Kazakstan,.." There is nothing at all wrong with this. I'm not sure which of these from the above list is your answer, but they sound off, sorry
3 hrs
  -> You are right. I'd delete the whole thing except perhaps the discussion is useful... Even your comment now makes things very clear. So I'll leave it on for the sake of the Asker. Sorry for creating unnecessary confusion.