KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

многоречье

English translation: a profusion of rivers


13:58 Jun 16, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Russian term or phrase: многоречье
В Семиречье сотни больших и малых речек, поэтому образ семи рек, скорее всего, собирательный, обозначающий «многоречье».
xxxkvaloy
English translation:a profusion of rivers
Explanation:
One possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 14:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a priority task, we are developing the infrastructure to overcome the obstacles
posed by the profusion of rivers and mountain ranges in the country. ...
www.unesco.org/dialogue2001/delhi/aung.html - 18k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten

The profusion of rivers and the rich land along their banks attracted settlers
from the Carolinas and Georgia, while the final push was to the deep interior ...
www.globecorner.com/t/t37/18932.php - 25k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 14:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a map and the mass of squiggly blue lines gives you an idea of the profusion
of rivers that flow through the gently rolling countryside. ...
www.worldrover.net/archive/0110fran/loirecru.htm - 21k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten


In addition to the above, 100 Google hits for the phrase \"profusion of rivers\" in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a map and the mass of squiggly blue lines gives you an idea of the profusion
of rivers that flow through the gently rolling countryside. ...
www.worldrover.net/archive/0110fran/loirecru.htm - 21k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten


In addition to the above, 100 Google hits for the phrase \"profusion of rivers\" in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-16 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, I believe, is \"network of rivers.\"
Selected response from:

Kevin Kelly
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4a profusion of rivers
Kevin Kelly
4 +2multiriver area/region/district
Jack Slep
3a multitude of rivulets
Richard DiPrima
2constellation of riversAndrey Belousov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
многоречье
constellation of rivers


Explanation:
Made-up

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2005-06-16 14:04:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, I found a reference:
North Florida encompasses an amazing constellation of rivers, springs, subterranean
waterways, and two coastlines. Residents, travellers and visitors have ...
www.floridaseden.org/plan/place.html

Andrey Belousov
United States
Native speaker of: Russian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
многоречье
a multitude of rivulets


Explanation:
"delta" might also be a choice, but I believe this describes the area where a river fans out before emptying into a larger body of water. You can Google search "multitude of rivulets" for contexts.

Richard DiPrima
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
multiriver area/region/district


Explanation:
multiriver is a "good" word in English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-06-16 14:54:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example:
[PDF] 110611 456..464
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
valleys are required, then multiriver courses must. be used. The complex river
networks are useful. for generating complicated valleys and eroded ...
oddlabs.com/jo/terrain/ Computer%20Generation%20of%20Eroded%20Valley%20and%20Mountain%20Terrains.pdf - Similar pages

[PDF] AS LONG AS THE RIVERS RUN: THE IMPACTS OF CORPORATE WATER ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Alberta\'s PRIME, a multiriver diversion) plan: \"They have finally. thought of a
way around their promise that the treaties will last ...
www.brandonu.ca/Library/CJNS/11.1/quinn.pdf -

Jack Slep
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  R. E. M
7 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dorene Cornwell: This probably fits the style of a scientific or technical article best
7 hrs
  -> Dorene, my thanks!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
многоречье
a profusion of rivers


Explanation:
One possibility...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2005-06-16 14:12:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As a priority task, we are developing the infrastructure to overcome the obstacles
posed by the profusion of rivers and mountain ranges in the country. ...
www.unesco.org/dialogue2001/delhi/aung.html - 18k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten

The profusion of rivers and the rich land along their banks attracted settlers
from the Carolinas and Georgia, while the final push was to the deep interior ...
www.globecorner.com/t/t37/18932.php - 25k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-06-16 14:14:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a map and the mass of squiggly blue lines gives you an idea of the profusion
of rivers that flow through the gently rolling countryside. ...
www.worldrover.net/archive/0110fran/loirecru.htm - 21k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten


In addition to the above, 100 Google hits for the phrase \"profusion of rivers\" in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2005-06-16 14:16:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Open a map and the mass of squiggly blue lines gives you an idea of the profusion
of rivers that flow through the gently rolling countryside. ...
www.worldrover.net/archive/0110fran/loirecru.htm - 21k - Im Cache - Дhnliche Seiten


In addition to the above, 100 Google hits for the phrase \"profusion of rivers\" in the same context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 59 mins (2005-06-16 19:58:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another possibility, I believe, is \"network of rivers.\"

Kevin Kelly
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard DiPrima: what's the Google return for "profusion of rivulets" ?
11 mins
  -> Thank you, Richard. I found four Google hits for "profusion of rivulets." To me, "rivulets" implies very small streams or flows of water that join to form a larger stream or river.

agree  Kurt Porter
19 mins
  -> Thank you, Kurt.

agree  Kirill Semenov: yes, Jetysu is a well-known place -- and it's place where many rivers flow
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Kirill.

agree  Dorene Cornwell: And this fits in the sentence how? This is sort of poetic but from the short excerpt here, I don't get the sense this text is quite that poetic.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks for the 'agree,' Dorene. Please see http://www.country-data.com/cgi-bin/query/r-1112.html Hardly poetic!