International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Река Ге?енсин

English translation: река Геленджик


00:50 Dec 23, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Geography
Russian term or phrase: Река Ге?енсин
I am working from a very poor copy. Cannot make out the third letter.
... месторождение расположено на водоразделе рек Ге?енсин, Большкой Рог и Баканки (или Беканки).
Michael Moskowitz
English translation:река Геленджик
Explanation:
Я думаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-23 01:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

at least the third letter should be "l".
Selected response from:

Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3река Геленджик
Tsogt Gombosuren
3ч
Vitali Stanisheuski


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Река Ге?енсин
река Геленджик


Explanation:
Я думаю

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-12-23 01:11:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or

at least the third letter should be "l".


    Reference: http://www.snpltd.ru/rest_in_Russia/Krasnodar/Gelendjik/
    Reference: http://eco.ulstu.ru/RedBook/redbook/docs/02-3-3-007.htm
Tsogt Gombosuren
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MongolianMongolian
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Prima Vista: вполне возможно. Рядом с городом Геленджиком есть речки Баканка и Геленджик.
5 hrs
  -> Thank you! :-)

agree  Dmitry Venyavkin
7 hrs
  -> Спасибо, Дмитрий! :-)

agree  Peter Shortall
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Peter! :-)

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Река Ге?енсин
ч


Explanation:
This letter looks like "ч" so it is Gechevsin ? Anyway, I don't know a river with this name and can't find appropriate prooves.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-01-04 16:50:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe, it would be better to ask the client or post a question in Russian monolingual section.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 days (2006-01-04 17:01:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I wanted to write 'Gechensin'

Vitali Stanisheuski
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian