KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

Подмосковье

English translation: suburban Moscow


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Подмосковье
English translation:suburban Moscow

20:09 Dec 23, 2001
Russian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Geography / Geography
Russian term or phrase: Подмосковье
Уехать в Подмосковье!
Gaiane Khatchatrian
suburban Moscow
Explanation:
That's what it is. Or, maybe, you are aware of that and are still looking for a better way to translate Уехать в Подмосковье - then I would suggest: Away from Moscow - to the countryside!
Selected response from:

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hafiza for your assistance. It has been very helpful to exchange ideas with the help of KudoZ but I found your first version most optimal. Merry Christmas! Gaiane
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5suburban MoscowxxxH.A.
5 +21. Greater Moscow; 2. the country around Moscow
Peter Skipp
5 +2Podmoskovye (OR Moscow district)
Natalie
5 +1Moscow suburbs
Vladimir Dubisskiy
5 +1Moscow environs
GaryG
5Moscow suburbs
Vladimir Dubisskiy
4countryside around Moscow
Rusinterp
4Just for variety - metropolitan Moscow
Natalia Bearden
4 -1Podmoscow
Fernando Muela


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Podmoscow


Explanation:
I think it's Podmoscow. See the link below:

". Home : Country Focus : Russia : Travel : Accommodation
... e-pansionat - List of hotels in Russia.(Podmoscow,Sohi,SPB
....)Added: 6-Apr-2001) [Rate It]. ..."



    Reference: http://www.slavophilia.com/pages/Country_Focus/Russia/Travel...
Fernando Muela
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  GaryG: "Pod" has to be translated, either as "around" or "suburban"
1 hr

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
suburban Moscow


Explanation:
That's what it is. Or, maybe, you are aware of that and are still looking for a better way to translate Уехать в Подмосковье - then I would suggest: Away from Moscow - to the countryside!

xxxH.A.
Grading comment
Thank you very much Hafiza for your assistance. It has been very helpful to exchange ideas with the help of KudoZ but I found your first version most optimal. Merry Christmas! Gaiane

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Bearden
27 mins
  -> thank you

agree  GaryG: Agree. Some contexts may require "the area around Moscow" if describing an area further out and not built-up (i.e. deeper into the M. Oblast')
1 hr
  -> I have chosen not to mention the options like 'Moscow area' or 'metropolitan' or 'greater Moscow area' as the minimum context provided says it's about the suburb

agree  Shila
2 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
2 hrs

agree  Milana_R: Moscow countryside is a good suggestion
3 hrs

neutral  Vladimir Dubisskiy: это выходит "пригородный город"
10 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just for variety - metropolitan Moscow


Explanation:
As in
- Map of Metropolitan Moscow
- The city <of Moscow> expanded slightly through suburban annexation in the 1980s, reaching 994 sq km (384 sq mi) for the city proper and 1062 sq km (410 sq mi) for the metropolitan area.

Natalia Bearden

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
1. Greater Moscow; 2. the country around Moscow


Explanation:
Possibly also the Podmoscowye, as indeed suggested by a colleague.

The London equivalent is Greater London; in New York City they speak of the Metropolitan Area; in Paris they refer to 'beyond the Peripherique'...

И всем -- с новым годом и щастливое Воскресение!

Peter Skipp
Bulgaria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rusinterp
50 mins

agree  nadrych
5 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moscow environs


Explanation:
Or "the area around Moscow", "the outlying area around
Moscow" if you don't mind a bit of wordiness.

It's sort of like a doughnut - the ring (but not
Kol'tsevaya doroga :-) w/o the center (city)/hole!

Thus I don't like "Moscow area" or variants thereof because
they implicitly include the city.

GaryG
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  artyan: Also "environs of Moscow". Heard this many times.
40 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
countryside around Moscow


Explanation:
or maybe rural country around Moscow.

I agree with my colleagues - this is just my two cents

Rusinterp
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Moscow suburbs


Explanation:
словарь даёт
Подмосковье = districts/localities near Moscow
В данном контексте я предлагаю (выше)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Moscow suburbs


Explanation:
словарь даёт
Подмосковье = districts/localities near Moscow
В данном контексте я предлагаю (выше)

Vladimir Dubisskiy
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daria Guseva: Moscow suburbs
1 hr

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Podmoskovye (OR Moscow district)


Explanation:
Здесь, в этом предложении: Podmoskovye (как вполне устоявшееся географическое название). А вообще всю фразу я перевела бы, как предложила Хафиза: Away from Moscow - to the countryside! (избежав слова "Подмосковье"; к тому же здесь явно имеется в виду "уехать в подмосковную деревню").
А в "сухом" контексте: Moscow district, поскольку Подмосковье - это отнюдь не пригороды Москвы, это обширная зона (фактически Московская область), куда входит более десятка вполне крупных городов (Звенигород, Можайск, Ногинск, Коломна, Дубна, Волоколамск и др), не считая десятков менее крупных городишек, деревень и поселков. Так что это никак не suburbs Москвы (не окраины, не предместья).

Информация и Подмосковье (с картами):
http://www.travel.auto.ru/podmosc.html



Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alexander Alexandrov: Exactly so.
8 hrs

agree  Rusinterp
10 hrs