KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

постановка на кадастровый учёт

English translation: entry into the Land Register


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:постановка на кадастровый учёт
English translation:entry into the Land Register
Entered by: David Knowles

10:13 Oct 23, 2006
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geography / topography
Russian term or phrase: постановка на кадастровый учёт
постановка на кадастровый учёт
Vova
entry into the land use register
Explanation:
I think you have to repeat "land use"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-23 10:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Henry says, probably better simply to put "land register"
Selected response from:

David Knowles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6entry into the land use register
David Knowles
4 +1entry into the cadastral register
Smantha
3entry into the land cadastre
Igor Davydkin


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
entry into the land use register


Explanation:
I think you have to repeat "land use"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2006-10-23 10:56:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As Henry says, probably better simply to put "land register"

David Knowles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wendy Cummings: Cadaster also exists, being a register that holds details of land value and ownership, but Land Register is equally descriptive
1 hr
  -> Yes it does, but it's not really used in English-speaking countries.

agree  Elena Iercoşan
2 hrs

agree  Vlad Poghosyan
2 hrs

agree  sokolniki
3 hrs

agree  Zamira*****: land register
20 hrs

agree  Henry Schroeder: could you leave out "use"?
22 hrs
  -> Yes you could, and it would sound better.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
entry into the cadastral register


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-10-23 11:41:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to Wendy - sorry, didn't see you note

Smantha
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in HebrewHebrew

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Deborah Hoffman: Cadastral might be a specific way of registering land, see http://www.fao.org/DOCREP/007/AD878E/AD878E07.htm where Slovenia and Estonia have both land and cadastral registries
8 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
entry into the land cadastre


Explanation:
it's an official term registered in a number of English-Russian dictionaries (eg. E-R dictionary of Agriculture). "Land Cadastre" is the term introduced recently as a new (or reborn) form of the land register instead of any kind of registers used in the USSR and in the Russian Federation.
You can also find the term "cadastration" in legal, historical and other land related documents.

Как эквивалент, в русском языке уже используется слово "кадастризация".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 час (2006-10-24 01:33:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the document is about the Russian reality, we'd better use "land cadastre" to avoid confusion with any other land registers. Anybody in Russia, who has to go through land registration nowadays, has to apply for registration of their land plots by the federal bodies called "Федеральные кадастровые палаты".
see
http://www.strana-oz.ru/?numid=16&article=767
http://pda.www.kadastr.ru/public_waiting_room/faq/state_grou...
http://www.igisland.ru/static/zemkad.html



Igor Davydkin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian