KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

республика Карелия и горный Алтай

English translation: Republic of Karelia and Gorno-Altai


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:Республика Карелия и Горный Алтай
English translation:Republic of Karelia and Gorno-Altai
Entered by: zmejka

11:30 Jun 12, 2002
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Geography / geography
Russian term or phrase: республика Карелия и горный Алтай
just that...
zmejka
The Republic of Karelia and Gorno-Altai
Explanation:
Source - Smirnitsky Russian - English dictionary
Selected response from:

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7The Republic of Karelia and Gorno-AltaiBurravoe Ltd
4 +1"Republic of Karelia & Gorno-Altai"
Сергей Лузан
5Karelian Republic and Gorno-Altai Republic
diana bb
5The Republic of Karelia and Montain Altai
Olga Simon
4 +1republic of Karelia and mountaing AltaiMarcus Malabad
5Republic of Carelia and Gornyi Altai
myrafla
4Karelian Republic and Mountain Altai
Nikita Kobrin
4 -1Mountainous Altai
Olga Demiryurek


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
republic of Karelia and mountaing Altai


Explanation:
please do not forget to grade your questions!


    extreme.k2.omsknet.ru/eng/altai/Altai-e.htm
    Reference: http://www.gov.karelia.ru/
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: see my comment below
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "Karelia". Would you be so kind as to remind me German official name of Gorno-Altai, at least. Then I'll try to remember its official English name. (see my answer below). Thanx in advance.
2 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
The Republic of Karelia and Gorno-Altai


Explanation:
Source - Smirnitsky Russian - English dictionary

Burravoe Ltd
United Kingdom
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Duck
11 mins

agree  Victor Yatsishin
36 mins

agree  GaryG: Yes, in my experience "горный" is not translated
1 hr

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr

agree  Vadim Khazin: similar to "Nagorno-Karabakh"
2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: In compliance with Smirnitsky itґs OK, but I am not 100 % sure. See my answer below.
2 hrs

agree  David Mitchell
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Karelian Republic and Mountain Altai


Explanation:
.

Nikita Kobrin
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: see my comment above
1 hr
  -> Try Google and you'll see that "Mountain Altai" is also widely used.

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Mountainous Altai


Explanation:
... Kiryushin Yu. F., Stepanova NF The beads from the scythian burials of
Mountainous Altai. Kiryushin Yu. F., Tishkin Ёў. Ёў. The fundamental ...

Subjects of scientific collaboration: Collecting, reservation and
study of valuable plants of Mountainous Altai and Ubsukur hollow.

§№§д§а §Ь§С§г§С§Ц§д§г§с §¬§С§в§Ц§Э§Ъ§Ъ, §с §г§а§Ф§Э§С§г§Я§С §г §б§в§Ц§Х§н§Х§е§л§Ъ§Ю§Ъ §а§д§У§Ц§д§С§Ю§Ъ

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:10:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ой.что это за шифр появился? Я написала,что с Карелией всё ясно, а вот Алтай- я думаю по-другому

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 12:14:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вот ещё пример нашла -
The biggest part of the Mountain Altai belongs to Altai Territory and
Mountainous Altai Republic, the rest part-to Kazakhstan.


    irbis.asu.ru/docs/server/publish/ english/kirush.en.html
    Reference: http://www.bionet.nsc.ru/ICIG/plant/10.html
Olga Demiryurek
Turkey
Native speaker of: Russian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Vadim Khazin: this is a descriptive term, not administrative as required here
1 hr
  -> Лучше тогда использовать Gorno-Altai во избежание разногласий,не так ли?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The Republic of Karelia and Montain Altai


Explanation:
Mountain Altai. Selected fotogallery. Belukha from the North.

MOUNTAIN ALTAI. Selected fotogallery. Mt. Belukha area (Katunsky Range)
from the North side. for more details click on thumbnail foto ...

extreme.k2.omsknet.ru/eng/altai/Altfot.htm -

Mountain Altai
Mountain Altai. ... Russian North | Arctic | Yenisei's Meridian | Kamchatka Central
European Russia | Mountain Altai | Baikal Lake | Russian Far East ...

www.ecotravel.ru/eng/ecotours/altai.htm

Ecotours
Russian North | Arctic | Yenisei's Meridian | Kamchatka Central European
Russia | Mountain Altai | Baikal Lake | Russian Far East. ...
www.ecotravel.ru/eng/ecotours/ecotours.html

The Red Book of the Peoples of the Russian Empire
... In 1947 Oirot was officially replaced by the term Altaic and the territory
was renamed the Mountain-Altai (Gorno-Altai) autonomous region. ...
Description: Overview article from The Red Book of the Peoples of the Russian Empire.
Category: Regional > Europe > ... > Nationalities > Arctic and Siberian > Altay

www.eki.ee/books/redbook/altaics.sht


Olga Simon
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vadim Khazin: see my comment above
8 mins
  -> Possible as well.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"Republic of Karelia & Gorno-Altai"


Explanation:
Re.: Eng.-Rus. Dict, ISBN 5-200-01849-8
Комментарии последуют обязательно.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 13:56:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1-ое - вполне понятно и споров не вызывает. Я, честно говоря. работал для Предсовмина Горного Алтая в качестве переводчика, и даже делал для него векселя в 3-хязычном режиме, (рус. нем.анг.), но, честно говоря, забыл. Официальное название своей республики на английском такие люди дают сами (привозят в письменном виде). Как назло, я сегодня дома, а словари - на работе. Думаю. если поискать по различным поисковикам разные варианты, а ещё лучше - найти официальный сайт республики, то можно выбрать правильный вариант. 2-ое я взял по аналогу из словаря (описательно, как тут верно отмечал Vadim Khazin). Что-то мне кажется, мы переводили это дело как-то по другому.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 13:59:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Спросите у Маркуса Малабада - может он знает, хотя бы по-немецки, и тогда я постараюсь вспомнить и английский вариант. Точно помню, что первый официальный перевод региона на немецкий делали мы втроём - я тогда был зав.отделом, а брали его, опираясь на словари и английскую версию.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-12 14:06:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Предсовмина ещё назначил Walter\'a Neumann\'a почётным консулом Горного Алтая - и я переводил бумаги.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Simon: Yes, Sergei, they will - you one to one repeated the answer of Buravvoe ltd!
6 mins
  -> Thanx. Read my additional note, if you please - I'm about to ask by Marcus Malabad.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Karelian Republic and Gorno-Altai Republic


Explanation:
Karelian Republic and Gorno-Altai Republic

The latter can also be called Altai Republic.

This is what I have found in Collins English Dictionary 21st Century Edition.


    Collins English Dictionary 21st Century Edition.
diana bb
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Lithuanian

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Republic of Carelia and Gornyi Altai


Explanation:
There is no such an administrative unit as "Gorno-whatever" (it doesn't make sense neither in English not in Russian).

It's either:
1. "Gornyi Altai" as an area/region or

2."a Gorno-Altai Republic" as an administartive unit.

See the materials of the School of Russian and Asian Studies: "From the very first day a traveler feels himself inspired by the perfection and harmony of the Nature of Gornyi Altai."

But if you would like to emphasize the geophisical side to the story then it would be:

3. Mountanous Altai or the Altai Mountains

"The Altai mountains are rich in landscapes, in rare species of vegetation and animal world..." same source. Thanks.



myrafla
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian