KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geography

область

English translation: oblast

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:область
English translation:oblast
Entered by: Alexander Grabowski

13:53 Feb 27, 2018
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / топонимика
Russian term or phrase: область
Как правильно переводить наименования областей?

Ивановская обл. -- Ivanovo Oblast? the Ivanovo Oblast? the Ivanovo Region? the Ivanovo Oblast region? ....?

Укажите, пжст, ссылку на какой-либо авторитетный гайд,

Спасибо заранее!
Alexander Grabowski
Ukraine
oblast
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kemerovo_Oblast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-03-02 10:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Александр!
Selected response from:

Vladys
Ukraine
Grading comment
Спасибо!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6oblast
Vladys
4 +2region/area/territory/zone
Ravindra Godbole
4region, area
Sergey Riazanov
Summary of reference entries provided
Oblast - Wikipedia
Rashid Lazytech

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
region/area/territory/zone


Explanation:
it depends on the context

Ravindra Godbole
India
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in MarathiMarathi, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr

neutral  Rashid Lazytech: Sorry, but “area” and “zone” won’t do in this context.
2 hrs

agree  Vadim Khazin: Ivanovo Region (capitalized)
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
region, area


Explanation:
Region - when you speak about some territory around the city that belongs to it and is under its jurisdiction.
Area - when you speak about direction in some human's occupation, like science or psychology.

Example sentence(s):
  • At 4 am we crossed the border of Moscow region.
  • He was an expert in many areas of knowledge.
Sergey Riazanov
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
oblast


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kemerovo_Oblast

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 20 hrs (2018-03-02 10:18:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Большое спасибо, Александр!

Vladys
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Alekseev: таки-да! Oblast, только без the, конечно. Хотя варианты с region вполне употребимы и частотны, если нет необходимости придерживаться излишне формального стиля. Однако с формальной точки зрения Oblast и region - это разные вещи.
1 hr
  -> именно так, Владимир! Спасибо.

agree  Turdimurod Rakhmanov
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Turdimurod!

agree  Jack Doughty
1 hr
  -> Thank you very much, Jack!

agree  Rashid Lazytech
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Rashid!

agree  Mikhail Popov: Мы же не говорим регион Оклахома, а говорим штат (state). Поскольку специального перевода слова ОБЛАСТЬ на английский пока не придумали, то пишем OBLAST
12 hrs
  -> резонно, Михаил, спасибо!

agree  Cornelius Gillen: Oblast with capital O
20 hrs
  -> yes, Cornelius, thank you!




Reference comments


11 hrs
Reference: Oblast - Wikipedia

Reference information:
An oblast <...> is a type of administrative division of Belarus, Bulgaria, Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Russia, Ukraine, and the former Soviet Union and Kingdom of Serbs, Croats and Slovenes.

<...>

The word "oblast" is a loanword in English,[1] but it is, nevertheless, often translated as "area", "zone", "province", or "region". The last translation may lead to confusion, because "raion" may be used for other kinds of administrative subdivision, which may be translated as "region" or "district", depending on the context.


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Oblast
Rashid Lazytech
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian