KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

разреженное шлиховое опробование

English translation: sparce pan concentrate sampling


10:27 Jul 20, 2005
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Geology / Geological survey
Russian term or phrase: разреженное шлиховое опробование
В результате разреженного шлихового опробования в аллювии некоторых водотоков, дренирующих поля распространения тушамской свиты нижнего карбона и юры, были установлены пиропы в количестве 1-3 знака на 10 л пробу.
Tatyana Leshkevich
English translation:sparce pan concentrate sampling
Explanation:
/
Selected response from:

Magadan
Russian Federation
Grading comment
Спасибо.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3sparce pan concentrate samplingMagadan
2loose / scattered / dispersed panning
tanyazst


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
разреженное шлиховое опробование
loose / scattered / dispersed panning


Explanation:
Шлиховое опробование - промывание лотков с речным песком на скорость. Имитирует промывку проб на золото и тяжелые минералы.
http://www.sf.amc.ru/tc/tc08/08otr2.htm

насчет разреженного - догадка...

tanyazst
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
разреженное шлиховое опробование
sparce pan concentrate sampling


Explanation:
/

Magadan
Russian Federation
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Спасибо.