KudoZ home » Russian to English » Geology

нутовская свита

English translation: suite


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Russian term or phrase:свита (геол.)
English translation:suite
Entered by: Oleg Rudavin

02:05 Nov 19, 2001
Russian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Geology / geology
Russian term or phrase: нутовская свита
... склона, сложенного песками и слабыми песчаниками нутовской свиты.
Oleg Rudavin
Ukraine
Nutov Suite
Explanation:
Look at this English-language Web site:

http://www.casp.co.uk/amur.htm
Selected response from:

Robert Creutz
Grading comment
An uneexpected outcome, I'd say!
Thank you for helping me out of this problem of choice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Nutov SuiteRobert Creutz
5 +1sandstones of the Nutovsky seriesartyan
5 +1suite
Vadim Khazin
4(comment)
Alex Lane
4Notovskoe sandstone sunk
Natalie
4Nutovskoe formation
Alex Lane


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sandstones of the Nutovsky series


Explanation:

This is a geological term. In fact, it is the name of a geological series (a horizon of rocks).
Such names are normally location-specific, and are generally not found in dictionaries. As a rule, they are derived from the name of the territory where they occur, or from personal names (e.g. from the name of the person who discovers the suite).

I have often come across names like "верхнекрасноцветная толща", or, say, "карачаганакские слои". DO NOTHING. Just transliterate, and make sure that your English term begins with the capital letter (like in, say, "Quarternary layers"), unlike the corresponding Russian term, which starts with the small letter.

Below is one example of "Nutovsky", which, is the term you are looking for.

... Sequence stratigraphic model for the lower part of the Lower Nutovsky horizon, North-Eastern
Sakhalin shelf. Evaluation from regional prospective the Chaivo ...
geoweb.tamu.edu/psg/resumes/psgcv_pavel_web.htm


    As above.
artyan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vladimir Dubisskiy: по-моему - лучший ответ. Свита=синоним=Серия.
13 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Nutovskoe formation


Explanation:
Derived from a place name, e.g., from the first ref.:
"В ходе исследований были выявлены и детально изучены ряд нефтяных месторождений (Охинское, Ногликское, Набильское, Нутовское, [...]"

Another ref to this formation appears in the lit cited in the second ref.


    Reference: http://www.library.snc.ru/sakhreg/esoc1g1_espok_nepht.htm
    Reference: http://www.fegi.ru/FEGI/1998_1.html
Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Notovskoe sandstone sunk


Explanation:
свита песчаников = sandstone sunk
Lingvo 7.0

Нутовское - месторождение на Сев. Сахалине:

...и детально изучив ряд месторождений (Охинское, Ногликское, Набильское, Нутовское, Боатасинское...
http://www.rusk.ru/Press/Mosk_jour/00/Mj8/mj8_5.htm

Natalie
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 28

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
suite


Explanation:
В геологии существует много подразделений осадочных толщ. Formation – это Формация, а свита – это suite, всё очень просто. Что касается собственного имени, то, если найдёте его происхождение (напр., от «Нутов»), лучше так и писать: Nutov Suite. А если нет, тогда уж Nutovskaya сойдёт.

Vadim Khazin
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Nutov Suite


Explanation:
Look at this English-language Web site:

http://www.casp.co.uk/amur.htm


    Reference: http://www.casp.co.uk/amur.htm
Robert Creutz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
An uneexpected outcome, I'd say!
Thank you for helping me out of this problem of choice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabina Norderhaug
1 hr

agree  Natametzger
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(comment)


Explanation:
FWIW, another English-language site (see ref., esp. item 3) refers to this as the "Nutov Fm" (where Fm = formation).

There is also a link at the end of the list (if memory serves) to a page about the writer of the articles, James Clarke.


    Reference: http://www.geocities.com/internetgeology/
Alex Lane
Works in field
Native speaker of: English